Author Topic: John WEBB Victoria  (Read 3222 times)

Offline Petros

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #18 on: Friday 12 June 15 08:00 BST (UK) »
Sue

The answer to your question is no. I stumbled across that while trying to clarify what had become of John and all his children, bar Mary Ann.

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,286
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #19 on: Friday 12 June 15 09:03 BST (UK) »
One of several newspaper listings of the arrival of "Clasmarden " from Liverpool to Melbourne in Nov. 1854.
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/695406

I have not located a passenger list.

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,286
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #20 on: Friday 12 June 15 09:39 BST (UK) »
http://www.walkingmelbourne.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6314

Some notes about  Holly Green Farm, the 430 acre property purchased by Sidney John WEBB in 1890

There are photos including one of his family.

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Neil Todd

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,393
  • "Oportet vivere"
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #21 on: Friday 12 June 15 09:53 BST (UK) »
John WEBB and his family, Mary Ann and 8 children left England sometime after 1856. He apparently died in Fitzroy in 1871 age 59

1854 hmm little before time but who's counting bum steers anyway?
Grewl,Nickerseens,flombastion,Everheads

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,286
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #22 on: Friday 12 June 15 12:50 BST (UK) »



Petros,  I am thinking the possible reason for your statement of arrival being after 1856 is that the “family tree” lists the birth of a child to the couple in 1856 in England. This child was Sarah Martha WEBB.

The tree owner may be mistaken about this birth and this is perhaps it.
In 1854

Births Sep 1/4 1854   
       
WEBB Sarah Martha. St Pancras 1b/139


She married and died in Australia.

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Petros

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #23 on: Friday 12 June 15 12:58 BST (UK) »
Sue

Your are correct, I made the comment without checking the stated post 1851 births

Offline Slimpickins

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John WEBB Victoria
« Reply #24 on: Tuesday 23 June 20 18:50 BST (UK) »
Obit for Sydney John WEBB 1920
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article66198218

regards
   Ros


Mmmm..
Not sure if the provider of the information for the obituary may have tangled the lives of father John WEBB and son Sydney John WEBB.

He seems to have been born around 1844, so would have been young to be employed by a newspaper in 1854ish!

Sidney John Webb did indeed work for The Age newspaper from age 10. He was presented with a gold watch on 2 January 1873 after 18 years service. (The Age, 3 Jan 1873, page 2.) His father John Webb, as well as several brothers and nephews, also worked in the newspaper industry.