Author Topic: May E Bowles  (Read 3291 times)

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #9 on: Monday 10 August 15 12:57 BST (UK) »
Electoral register, South West St Pancras 1935
4 Dewsbury Terrace
Turner, Charles James
Turner, May Elizabeth

previous house listed is
3 Dewsbury Terrace
Bowles, Eliza
Bowles, Samuel William

There's only 11 dwellings listed in Deswbury Terrace and hopefully they are living next door to each other. Hoping its not just coincidence. The Bowles were there previously to the Turners arrival, and they left a couple of years later
John

Offline dannibaggaley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #10 on: Monday 10 August 15 14:02 BST (UK) »
Hi John,
This looks like the most promising lead yet, shall confirm or rule out once marriage cert arrives
Thanks so much
Norfolk - Riches, Harvey, Mudd
Devon - Grant
Cambridge - Missen
Carmarthenshire/Cardiganshire, Wales - Jones
Somerset/Surrey - Perry

Offline dannibaggaley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #11 on: Monday 10 August 15 22:14 BST (UK) »
Me being me couldnt resist looking into the lead John presented and now I am confused.

I found a marriage between Samuel William Bowles and Elizabeth Eliza Edwards and they had children which match the names I have been given, Nelly, Bertie, Stanley, Florence and there is a John (which I guess could have been mistaken for Don) All born in St Pancras, Middlesex. There is also a May E Bowles birth record with the mothers maiden name of Edwards but she was born in 1914, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. It just all seems so coincidental! Could it be her??
Norfolk - Riches, Harvey, Mudd
Devon - Grant
Cambridge - Missen
Carmarthenshire/Cardiganshire, Wales - Jones
Somerset/Surrey - Perry


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 61,793
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #12 on: Monday 10 August 15 23:27 BST (UK) »
Buy the marriage cert to be sure.  If her father was Samuel - bingo
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,175
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 11 August 15 03:20 BST (UK) »
The Newham death for May Elizabeth Turner in Aug.1986 shows birthdate was actually 7th May 1915.   If this is her then she was either married at just 16 (or if birthdate a year wrong at 17)!

There are a couple of online trees on Ancestry which shows all the children of Samuel William Bowles and wife Elizabeth - however, one tree shows her as Elizabeth Eliza Edwards and the other as Elizabeth Eleanor Edwards!!   They did not marry until the Dec.qtr.1914 but their eldest child was a William Samuel born 10/3/1913 - there's also a copy of his birth certificate posted which gives his father as William Samuel rather than Samuel William (perhaps registrars error) and is registered as Bowles and as if parents were married.   They list children as:

William Samuel b.10/3/1913, d.1982
Nelly Rosetta b.10/10/1916, d.2000.
George Frederick b.13/7/1919, d.1993
Charles James b.23/3/1921, d.1985
B.A. b.1923 (won't list name as can't find death and could be still living)
John Thomas b.22/7/1925, d.1984
Stanley Henry b.18/6/1928, d.1993

The trees don't show a May Elizabeth or her sister F.M. born 1932.

Marriage certificate will confirm if this is May's family.

Annette

 
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,232
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 11 August 15 08:24 BST (UK) »
Ciderdrinker found the Turners at 91 Clarence Gardens in the 1964 electoral register

So this should be May's death
Dec 1982 Camden, vol 14 page 1869
Turner, May Elizabeth
d-o-b 15 May 1911

Probate Calendar 1983
Turner, May Elizabeth of 91 Clarence Gardens Regents Park
Estate London NW1 died 25 November 1982 Administration
London 12 September Not exceeding 25000



Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,175
    • View Profile
Re: May E Bowles
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 11 August 15 12:30 BST (UK) »
Well done, jonw65!   Last census shows Samuel and 'Eliza' already living as man and wife and occupation matches that given on the birth certificate for the son William Samuel born in 1913.

Since marriage was not until Dec.qtr.1914, May - like William Samuel - was actually born pre. marriage but I cannot see a birth entry for her under Edwards or Bowles in 1911.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk