Author Topic: Royal Garrison Battalion - Help!  (Read 1121 times)

Offline jillruss

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,554
  • Gt Gt Grandfather Shepherd from Aberdeen 1827-1910
    • View Profile
Royal Garrison Battalion - Help!
« on: Friday 14 August 15 15:47 BST (UK) »
I need some help from someone who knows a bit about these things!!

I have found papers on Find My Past pertaining to the discharge of Alexander Ferrier from the Royal Garrison Battalion in 1802 after 15 years service because he is wounded AND the battalion is being disbanded . He is recommended to "His Majesty's Royal Bounty" at Chelsea Hospital.

The papers further describe him as being born in Perth, a weaver by trade, and born about 1760 (age 42 in 1802)

I thought this Alexander Ferrier might possibly be my 4xgt grandfather as he fits all the above description.

However, I have my Alexander living in Perth, marrying in Perth and having children in Perth 1782-97!! What's more I have also found a reference to him being declared a Freeman in the Incorporation of Perth Weavers in 1786 and in 1797, when his youngest son was baptised, he is described as the Deacon of the Incorporation of Perth Weavers.

I am totally befuddled!! Is this just a very cruel coincidence or could this be my chap?

I have googled 'Royal Garrison Battalion' and discovered that it was 'raised to provide a home-based unit to release regular battalions from garrison duty, therefore freeing them for overseas service.' It was disbanded in 1802 - which fits, as above.

Is it possible for Alexander to have been part of this battalion but still have remained at home in Perth? How would that account for him being injured, as described in the papers? Or am I kidding myself and all this is just pure coincidence?

Any advice gratefully accepted.

Jill
MAJOR BRICKWALLS -
1. WILLIAM HORWOOD bn c.1779 in or near Berks. N.B. NOT s/o William & Joanna in Waltham St Lawrence.
2. BATHSHEBA BOOTHROYD bn c. 1802 W. Yorks.
3. JOSEPH SYMONDS md Sarah ? c. 1738/40 died Hambleden, Bucks 1785.
4. GEORGE BISHOP bn 1816 East Yks supposedly emigrated to US c.1853. What happened to him?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline km1971

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,343
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Garrison Battalion - Help!
« Reply #1 on: Friday 14 August 15 19:52 BST (UK) »
Hi Jill

He enlisted when he was 27 and had time to re-start his career at the age of 42. So it is possible to be the same man. Although 26 seems a bit young to be made a Freeman. Maybe that should be your next thread to research. As least he could sign his name when he was discharged.

There is conflicting dates for when the regiment was formed. One is 1795, in which case he must have had service in another regiment. If it was Militia he may have served in Perth.

The National Archives have their muster books. The one for when he joined the Royal Garrison Battalion may tell you his previous regiment. Which you can use to discover where he served.

The battalion was disbanded in Portsmouth, so they did serve a long way from Perth.

Ken

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jillruss

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,554
  • Gt Gt Grandfather Shepherd from Aberdeen 1827-1910
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Garrison Battalion - Help!
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 15 August 15 13:09 BST (UK) »
Thanks Ken.

I take your point about Alexander being rather young to be made a freeman at the age of 26. That hadn't occurred to me before. I shall have to look further into the 'weaver' side of things, if possible, as I believe his father may also have been called Alexander. Could he have been the one made a freeman in 1786? However, it is definitely 'my' Alexander who is described as a deacon of the Incorporation of Perth Weavers in 1797.

All very confusing.

Thanks,
Jill
MAJOR BRICKWALLS -
1. WILLIAM HORWOOD bn c.1779 in or near Berks. N.B. NOT s/o William & Joanna in Waltham St Lawrence.
2. BATHSHEBA BOOTHROYD bn c. 1802 W. Yorks.
3. JOSEPH SYMONDS md Sarah ? c. 1738/40 died Hambleden, Bucks 1785.
4. GEORGE BISHOP bn 1816 East Yks supposedly emigrated to US c.1853. What happened to him?

Offline Neil1964

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Garrison Battalion - Help!
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 09 May 19 17:40 BST (UK) »
Hi,
I was wondering if you found out any more information about him. I believe that Alex Ferrier was my 5th g-grandfather. My family on that side were all Perth weavers and his marriage to Jean Ferrier took place in 1781, which would make a birth date of 1760 plausible.
Neil