Author Topic: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips  (Read 3691 times)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #27 on: Monday 21 September 15 17:32 BST (UK) »
Just to add further confusion
Manchester Cathedral baptism
Jemima Phillips daughter of John & Ann born 23 June 1866 - bapt 6 October 1867 abode Manchester fathers occ Pork Butcher (It would not surprise me if the clergy had this wrong as he appears to be doing bulk baptisms so probably written up later)

Williams bapt (born 13 April 1864) says occ Packer

Henry bn 5 November 1868 no occ for father given
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline LisaRobinson87

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #28 on: Monday 21 September 15 17:32 BST (UK) »
The Ann that got married to John Phillips is down as 35 on the marriage cert so she would of been born in 1827 not 1837?
Rogers-Buckinghamshire
Pitwell- Buckinghamshire
Fisher- Middlesbrough
Robinson-Middlesbrough
Foxton - Yorkshire
Carruthers - Scotland
Gibson - Northumberland

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline daisynook

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #29 on: Monday 21 September 15 17:40 BST (UK) »
Yes, it does get more confusing!  I have William down as occupation Salt Worker 1901 census
McMullen, Gleave, Kelly, Scholes, Mather, Phillips, Lock

Offline daisynook

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #30 on: Monday 21 September 15 17:43 BST (UK) »
Ann was definitely a widow when she was living with Jemima and husband John Edward McMullen in 1901
McMullen, Gleave, Kelly, Scholes, Mather, Phillips, Lock

Offline daisynook

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #31 on: Tuesday 22 September 15 08:44 BST (UK) »
Thank you rosie99 for all your hard work.
McMullen, Gleave, Kelly, Scholes, Mather, Phillips, Lock

Offline jersey51

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #32 on: Tuesday 16 February 16 16:46 GMT (UK) »
I have only just joined Rootschat and read these posts. John Phillips, Ann McGill and children are my ancestors and are not, as far as I know, related to a Gallagher family. Let me know if you want any further info.

Offline daisynook

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #33 on: Tuesday 16 February 16 17:18 GMT (UK) »
Hello jersey51, Are you saying that John Phillips and Ann McGill are the parents of Jemima who married John Edward McMullen, Thomas, William and Henry Phillips?  I had given up looking for the connections having doubts that the Gallagher were the same family as the dates were wrong.
McMullen, Gleave, Kelly, Scholes, Mather, Phillips, Lock

Offline jersey51

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #34 on: Tuesday 16 February 16 18:08 GMT (UK) »
Hi Daisynook. Yes, my John Phillips and Ann McGill are the parents of Thomas, William, Jemima and Henry. Thomas is my great grandfather. Have been unable to find birth of John Phillips but when he married Ann he used the name John Phillips Fuller, Fuller being his mother's maiden name.

Offline daisynook

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
Re: 1851/1861 Census Gallager/Phillips
« Reply #35 on: Tuesday 16 February 16 21:49 GMT (UK) »
This is great news, at last I can confirm the next generation down.  Do I have Ann's birth date right as 23 June 1866?  Could you also tell me where she was born, her death date and marriage date to John?  I have a birth of 1831 for John in Exminster, Devon but I don't have documentation on that.
Ann would be my second great grandmother!! :)  Don't know how we are related yet, pleased to meet you.  Perhaps you could give me some information on your branch of the family and I am happy to supply you with any information you would like on my branch.
My avatar is Jemima and John Edward McMullen
McMullen, Gleave, Kelly, Scholes, Mather, Phillips, Lock