Author Topic: Robert Walker and Flora Buchanan  (Read 1962 times)

Offline AMBLY

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,577
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Walker and Flora Buchanan
« Reply #9 on: Monday 12 October 15 14:43 BST (UK) »
It's interesting to think about, the young Robert Walker out working in a small village, while his dad is working in the quarries.  I wonder where that would have left his mom though.

Times were indeed very different and hard then, children barely into double digits, sometimes not even that - put out to work to earn their keep  :(

Another  helpful habit, was the value of the Scottish woman's maiden name -  unlike her English counterpart,  the Scottish woman's maiden name was included on the baptisms of her children, on her death & burial records, on her headstone. And very often, she reverted to using her maiden name if widowed - sometimes even when her husband was alive and with her, a Scottish woman would be listed on a Census under her maiden name. If a widow remarried, it would be under her maiden name, not her first married name.

So Robert's mother could be listed under a maiden name if she is alive in 1841/1851. She could also be listed under another name entirely of she was widowed & had remarried (and as such her children could be listed under that new name too).

Unfortunately the names you have for Robert (b abt 1830)'s mother are not from a record provided directly by Robert himself:

Flora BUCHANAN - this is from his death record and therefore, as was common, the informant may have been mistaken as to her name - maybe Flora was a grandmother, for example (that was a common mistake).

Muiraleen Campbell BUCHANAN
-  what was your relative's source? I haven't found 'Muiraleen' as a name anywhere. And in any case, it would be unusual. But upon gazing at it, I'm wondering…..could it be a Gaelic rendering, or a Gaelic pet form,  of a name like  Margaret?  Mairead (Margaret), Magaidh (Maggie)? (Hi Monica  ;D, what's your thoughts on this ?)

I'm looking at Robert WALKER and Margaret WATSON's children for a naming pattern - another tradition very much adhered to in Scotland, and often a very useful clue/tool.  I'm coming up with 'Margaret BUCHANAN' as a name? as follows:

From Census and Family search, the names of their children born:
Robert WALKER 1855
William Watson WALKER 1856
Duncan WALKER 1858
Mary WALKER 1862
Margaret Buchanan WALKER 1865
James WALKER 1867
John WALKER 1869
Peter WALKER 1871

There are child size gaps at crucial points in the timeline of births, but if this is the full list of live births to this couple then the pattern, if used might  be:
1st Son, after father's father:   Robert WALKER, b 1855
2nd Son, after mother's father: William Watson WALKER, b 1856
3rd Son, after father (but name already covered by 1st son)

1st Daughter, after mother's mother: Mary WALKER, b 1862
2nd Daughter, after father's mother: Margaret Buchanan WALKER, b 1865
3rd Daughter, after mother (but name already covered by 2nd daughter?)

Were Margaret WATSON's parents William WATSON & Mary McFARLANE?

Cheers
AMBLY

PS I will type up the Census tomorrow for you!
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

"Now that we're all here, I'm not sure if we're all there...."

 Entre los individuos, como entre las naciones, el respeto al derecho ajeno es la paz
 Among individuals, as among nations, respect for the rights of others is peace
    ~Benito Juarez (1806-1872)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ZerooreZ

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Robert Walker and Flora Buchanan
« Reply #10 on: Monday 12 October 15 15:26 BST (UK) »
Thanks.

That was quite interesting.

My guess is that when the younger Robert Walker's son, James, provided the information for his father's death record, that perhaps his grandmother's nickname was Flora.

I'm confused about the name Muiraleen too, but an aunt found that name somewhere.  Googling that name, only a handful of links come up, so it doesn't seem to have been a popular name at all, but it has existed, as has "Muirleen".

From the naming pattern, it seems likely that her real name could've been Margaret Buchanan, as you mentioned.

Quote
Were Margaret WATSON's parents William WATSON & Mary McFARLANE?

No.  Actually they were William Watson and Mary McVannel.  A book was written on the "McVannel clan", so I'm OK with that branch of my tree.

Thanks for your help.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.