Author Topic: Royal connection?? My wife's Grandads link to Catherine de Valois of France!  (Read 2268 times)

Offline GGYD

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Hello

I've started to do my Wife's family tree over the last couple of weeks and have come across a family tree on Ancestry that links my wife's Granddads side to  Catherine de Valois of France!
I would like to ask the experts on this forum if they could see if this tree is accurate please.
The name i've started from is my Wife's Great Grandfather. His name is Hermann Henry Norris, born Devon, 1888.
The tree on Ancestry is the
Capito-Lancianni-Bartlett-Wall-Dooley-Connolly-Lightfoot Family

Any help would greatly appreciated

Thank you for your time

GGYD

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 50,743
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection??
« Reply #1 on: Monday 19 October 15 11:14 BST (UK) »
From a birth in 1888 back to that period is a lots of records that would need checked  :o

It may, or may not, be that the older 'royal' bits of the tree are fairly accurate but the newer branches have been grafted on  ;D

Unfortunately so many of these online trees are just copied from 'hints', similar names, etc. Best to work back a good bit further on your tree before trying to verify someone else's.
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection??
« Reply #2 on: Monday 19 October 15 11:20 BST (UK) »
From personal experience details on Ancestry Trees are to be treated with a great deal of scepticism.

Stan
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline GGYD

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection??
« Reply #3 on: Monday 19 October 15 11:28 BST (UK) »
Thanks for your speedy reply's.
Looking at it again the birth date is wrong, it should be 1893.
But he is the only Herman Henry Norris born in Devon at that time.
I'll take your advise and treat it with suspicion, shame really, got a little excited there!

 


Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 50,743
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection??
« Reply #4 on: Monday 19 October 15 11:39 BST (UK) »
Thanks for your speedy reply's.
Looking at it again the birth date is wrong, it should be 1893.
But he is the only Herman Henry Norris born in Devon at that time.
I'll take your advise and treat it with suspicion, shame really, got a little excited there!

Actually, looks more like born 1892-

BIRTH: Herman Henry Norris, July/Sept.1892 Stoke Dameral district, volume 5b page 340

Birth certificate should list both parents (or at least mother if he's illegitimate).
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,879
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection?? My wife's Grandads link to Catherine de Valois of France!
« Reply #5 on: Monday 19 October 15 12:26 BST (UK) »
It looks as though this is the marriage of Herman's parents

Marriages Jun 1878   

NORRIS    John Vickers         Stoke D.    5b   569   
SHEPHERD    Kate Elizabeth         Stoke Damerel    5b   569   

this still leaves you several hundred years adrift!!
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,879
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection?? My wife's Grandads link to Catherine de Valois of France!
« Reply #6 on: Monday 19 October 15 12:31 BST (UK) »
Looking at the ancestry tree mentioned in the OP, it has just over 3000 names. That doesn't automatically mean it's rubbish -- my main tree has about the same number on, from which I then take various branches and look at them in a lot of detail - but it's unlikely that all 3000+ names will have been carefully researched and double checked.

I see, for example, that Herman's mother's maiden name isn't given. The line has been followed through his father. But I am instantly suspicious when someone seems not to have checked something as basic and easy to access as a maiden name. I can't see Kate and her husband together on the censuses (I'm guessing he worked on the boats) so we can't tell from that his date or place of birth. The tree in the OP has him as being born in Middlesex and names his parents; that must be pure guesswork, based on matching a name (but not a dob with date of death!) as if they don't know Kate's maiden name, they clearly don't have the marriage cert, so won't know John's parents and shouldn't make that assumption. And there are no sources linked to the tree.

Far worse, now I'm looking further, the tree from the OP has got links allegedly going back to Ceidio ap Orf born 783 (not 1783) in Welshpool! Now considering I've found it just about impossible to get my welshpool ancestors back any further than around 1800, I wouldn't give this tree more than 2 seconds of my time!
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline StevieSteve

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,676
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection?? My wife's Grandads link to Catherine de Valois of France!
« Reply #7 on: Monday 19 October 15 13:48 BST (UK) »
A John Vickers Norris was baptised in St John's Westminster in 1850 to John, a beershop keeper, & Caroline from 52 Millbank Street

Now whether John Sr was the one who ended his days at Hughenden Manor might be the step too far
Middlesex: KING,  MUMFORD, COOK, ROUSE, GOODALL, BROWN
Oxford: MATTHEWS, MOSS
Kent: SPOONER, THOMAS, KILLICK, COLLINS
Cambs: PRIGG, LEACH
Hants: FOSTER
Montgomery: BREES
Surrey: REEVE

Offline GGYD

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal connection?? My wife's Grandads link to Catherine de Valois of France!
« Reply #8 on: Monday 19 October 15 14:45 BST (UK) »
Thank you all for your reply's. Thought it too good to be true. Strange how people do that, add names without full research.  All greatly appreciated, thank you again