Author Topic: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?  (Read 48255 times)

Offline rebekahm28

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
    • View Profile
Re: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?
« Reply #117 on: Saturday 12 January 19 15:57 GMT (UK) »
I have haplopap group R0 which originated in India I believe? The haplopap group is interesting not just the DNA countries. Although I do have a match with a Bulgarian Roma gypsy lady who lives in the US now. We believe its where my English Romany family originally came from.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,296
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?
« Reply #118 on: Saturday 12 January 19 19:49 GMT (UK) »
As my mother's maiden name was Ayres I fully expected my MtDNA test to show gypsy  origins.
It did in fact show British 15%, Western Europe 84%, the odd 1% being East Africa, South India or "noise".
So I am a bit puzzled.
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosieM

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?
« Reply #119 on: Sunday 10 February 19 13:20 GMT (UK) »
Hi all, I don't know if this is the correct forum for me but an unexplained 5% South Asian ethnicity in my Ancestry results has brought me here.
The main candidate in my paper trail is my unconfirmed GGG Grandfather John Thompson, a labourer, born in Bath, Somerset, UK in 1777. His son Joseph Thompson (confirmed GG Grandfather) was also born in Bath in 1815. "A Negro"  is noted on Joseph's baptismal records at St James, presumable relating to his father John.

My ethnicity results show the following:
Ancestry                              South Asia      5%

Harrappa World                     Baloch         12.06
                                           SW-Asian         .29

Dodecad V3                          West Asian      8.33
                                           South Asian     2.43
                                           SW-Asian          .07

Eurogenes K13                      West Asian      7.57
                                            South Asian    2.01
                                            East_Med        1.30

Should I pursue the possibility that John Thompson, or perhaps some other ancestor, may have had some Roma blood, or am I barking up the wrong tree?

Thanks
Rod ???

Hiya Bucky....Just reading about these dna tests...my brother had one and got the results last week.  But instead of helping my research that's taken near 13 years its hindered it. We were 67.7 west/north European..3. odd eastern European..3. odd Irish/ Scottish/Welsh  some Iberian/Finnish/ etc (Can't recall precise amounts off top of my head) But not 1 iota of Engish.Which is all fine. We were brought up knowing we were true Romani.
  But now because many of the Family names on my dedicated Tree are not showing on my brothers 3,600 matches he's basically told me I have a tree of fictitious Characters  ::)   I've a proper research paper trail and to keep being told that because some names like Hattrick/Parnham/Kilvington etc do not show I've got this tree all wrong. And his little bits of dna give him ALL his bio family. Needless to say its been upsetting, frustrating and darn right ridiculous. I was so excited when he first told me he had gotten his results...now I wish he'd never gone down that root. Anyone got any advice? It would be really appreciated  :'( RosieM
Parnham - Notts/Yorks/Grimsby/Louth/Derbyshire
Hardwick - Hull Yorks/Poole Dorset
Ray/Reay/Wray/ -Hull Yorks
Dann - Dannet/Louth Lincs
Neal - Louth Lincs
Lindley - Lincs/Grimsb
Price - Notts/Cambs
Cunningham -Hull/Louth/Yorks
Hollis - Notts/Yorks
Wilson - Yorks/Notts/Boston
Russell - Market deeping lincs
Morris - Bedfordshire
Mobbs/Moggs - Lincoln
Smiths - Yorks/Lincoln
Gray - Yorks /Derbyshire
Bramwell - Chesterfield/Derby/Louth
Bostock - Derbyshire
Carrara - Norwich
Drake - Norfolk

Offline whiteout7

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,828
    • View Profile
Re: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?
« Reply #120 on: Sunday 10 February 19 19:46 GMT (UK) »

Hiya Bucky....Just reading about these dna tests...my brother had one and got the results last week.  But instead of helping my research that's taken near 13 years its hindered it. We were 67.7 west/north European..3. odd eastern European..3. odd Irish/ Scottish/Welsh  some Iberian/Finnish/ etc (Can't recall precise amounts off top of my head) But not 1 iota of Engish.Which is all fine. We were brought up knowing we were true Romani.
  But now because many of the Family names on my dedicated Tree are not showing on my brothers 3,600 matches he's basically told me I have a tree of fictitious Characters  ::)   I've a proper research paper trail and to keep being told that because some names like Hattrick/Parnham/Kilvington etc do not show I've got this tree all wrong. And his little bits of dna give him ALL his bio family. Needless to say its been upsetting, frustrating and darn right ridiculous. I was so excited when he first told me he had gotten his results...now I wish he'd never gone down that root. Anyone got any advice? It would be really appreciated  :'( RosieM

Where official paper trails do no match DNA there has normally been an adoption. If you find related families a tree comparison might be the only way to notice anomallies. Who is to say Roma families didn't sometimes have youngsters that travelled with other familes and used their surname instead? I know a married couple whose DNA test shows a shared ancestor but the paper trail does not show this. I just proves that someone was adopted ot the father wasn't the womans official husband.

Wemyss/Crombie/Laing/Blyth (West Wemyss)
Givens/Normand (Dysart)
Clark/Lister (Dysart)
Wilkinson/Simson (Kettle or Kettlehill)

Offline rosieM

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?
« Reply #121 on: Sunday 10 February 19 23:06 GMT (UK) »

Hiya Bucky....Just reading about these dna tests...my brother had one and got the results last week.  But instead of helping my research that's taken near 13 years its hindered it. We were 67.7 west/north European..3. odd eastern European..3. odd Irish/ Scottish/Welsh  some Iberian/Finnish/ etc (Can't recall precise amounts off top of my head) But not 1 iota of Engish.Which is all fine. We were brought up knowing we were true Romani.
  But now because many of the Family names on my dedicated Tree are not showing on my brothers 3,600 matches he's basically told me I have a tree of fictitious Characters  ::)   I've a proper research paper trail and to keep being told that because some names like Hattrick/Parnham/Kilvington etc do not show I've got this tree all wrong. And his little bits of dna give him ALL his bio family. Needless to say its been upsetting, frustrating and darn right ridiculous. I was so excited when he first told me he had gotten his results...now I wish he'd never gone down that root. Anyone got any advice? It would be really appreciated  :'( RosieM

Where official paper trails do no match DNA there has normally been an adoption. If you find related families a tree comparison might be the only way to notice anomallies. Who is to say Roma families didn't sometimes have youngsters that travelled with other familes and used their surname instead? I know a married couple whose DNA test shows a shared ancestor but the paper trail does not show this. I just proves that someone was adopted ot the father wasn't the womans official husband.

Of Course. My brother hasn't actually found anyone directly.. Just some familiar names along with many more. But like I've tried to explain, every family in our tree would need to have taken a test, and on the same site he's done his dna test for EVERY single family name to show up.  They only match data thats available to them. I'd challenge anyone to complete a family tree with just a dna match.. Its taken me years with having a triple checked paper trail. It's impossible to connect 2% here and 4% there without hard facts/dates/place/ and starting point.. Crazy. My brother hasn't even started a tree.. To be honest he wouldn't have the faintest. Thank you for the reply. It's appreciated 🤗
Parnham - Notts/Yorks/Grimsby/Louth/Derbyshire
Hardwick - Hull Yorks/Poole Dorset
Ray/Reay/Wray/ -Hull Yorks
Dann - Dannet/Louth Lincs
Neal - Louth Lincs
Lindley - Lincs/Grimsb
Price - Notts/Cambs
Cunningham -Hull/Louth/Yorks
Hollis - Notts/Yorks
Wilson - Yorks/Notts/Boston
Russell - Market deeping lincs
Morris - Bedfordshire
Mobbs/Moggs - Lincoln
Smiths - Yorks/Lincoln
Gray - Yorks /Derbyshire
Bramwell - Chesterfield/Derby/Louth
Bostock - Derbyshire
Carrara - Norwich
Drake - Norfolk

Offline janicejo

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Romany DNA - what would you expect to see?
« Reply #122 on: Friday 15 March 19 02:44 GMT (UK) »
I haven't been here in a while, thought I'd update you.  A few years ago, I found out thru DNA, DNA matches, and talking to some new found 2nd-3rd cousins, that my 2g grandmother Caroline Riley was from the Romany community.  She was born 1820 in Alrewas, Staffordshire.  Her parents were William Riley and Elizabeth "Meriden"(she was marked at Widowed on her marriage record).  Caroline had an older brother Henry b.1816 Alrewas.  Since the big DNA sales over the Holidays, I've gotten a lot more DNA matches and that helped me find more info: There were records that William Riley was married before, and had children. Now I have a DNA match from one of those kids!  And, I got a good DNA match to a Canadian woman whose grandmother was born in Birmingham. Turns out there were "rumors" that her grandmother was a Romany (in a travelling show), and she does have South Asian DNA.  I haven't figured out that connection let.  But my latest DNA discovery is 7 matches to the Fisher family of Birmingham and later Lichfield, Staff.  I think this Phillip Fisher may be the younger brother or the son of Elizabeth Meriden.  One of the Fisher siblings also married to the Poulitani family, who were circus performers.  All told, I got 9 DNA matches for my Romany side, from the Christmas sale.