Author Topic: court and convict records  (Read 4825 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,341
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: court and convict records
« Reply #45 on: Friday 31 January 20 20:47 GMT (UK) »
I'm looking at the Queniborough Marsdens (+ other spellings).

Edward Marsden married Dorothy Searson (as per the previous post) in 12 June 1757. Both OTP. There were Marstons in the village before that, but not Edward; I think he must have come to the village from elsewhere.

John Marsden was the first child of Edward and Dorothy after their marriage. There's no burial or marriage in Queniborough for him. There are a small number of marriages for men of that name in Leicestershire throughout the rest of the 18th century.

What would have been really useful would have been a burial of a young John, son of Edward - but it's not there. So there's nothing I can see so far to rule out the Queniborough possibility.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,590
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: court and convict records
« Reply #46 on: Saturday 01 February 20 10:31 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Annie. This has been a bugbear for many years due to the lack of evidence as to where John the convict came from.
Plenty of documentation about his adult life but not birth.
My line comes from another Son of Edward and Dorothy ,the rest of their children all stayed in Leics. John is the only one without info.
As you said there were other families too, some came from Nottingham to Leics. Marsden families in Derbys, Notts and Leics ,he could have come from anywhere, even farther away.
The names running through the family don't match up with mine but they do with another family from Leics and one from  Notts. However, the suspected  fathers died locally.
I have traced other trees findings, convict records, court records aswell as my own research and nothing says where he was from.

Kind regards,
Sue

Offline farcan

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: court and convict records
« Reply #47 on: Tuesday 04 February 20 09:41 GMT (UK) »
Re:  John Marsden -

Now his date  of birth.

It says 44 years old in 1810 and 66 years old in 1827 so slight difference.


Simple explanation.  Transcription error in the reading of handwritten records.  4s & 9s are easily transposed.

Ask any bean counter.




Offline a-l

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,590
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: court and convict records
« Reply #48 on: Sunday 09 February 20 17:35 GMT (UK) »
Re:  John Marsden -

Now his date  of birth.

It says 44 years old in 1810 and 66 years old in 1827 so slight difference.


Simple explanation.  Transcription error in the reading of handwritten records.  4s & 9s are easily transposed.

Ask any bean counter.


 ;D ;D ;D true