Author Topic: Population Book 1814  (Read 301 times)

Offline Jaznjjj

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Population Book 1814
« on: Wednesday 09 March 16 00:06 GMT (UK) »
Found an apparent indexing error with Ancestry (as follows): 

When Ancestry indexed this they did not realise that the volume (4/1225) was split into four districts, Windsor, Parramatta, Liverpool and Sydney.  They have apparently indexed all the entries in the book under Windsor.  For example, William Steward on Page 121 is shown as being in the district of Windsor.  Sydney starts on page 88 and that should be the district he and others should be indexed under.   I imagine every entry in Liverpool, Parramatta and Sydney is incorrect. 

I'd appreciate it if others who have ancestors who were in the colony in 1814 could check those entries on Ancestry please?  I haven't checked exhaustively but I have advised Ancestry of the probable error.   It might also help those who are scratching their heads wondering why their ancestor shows up in Windsor despite evidence otherwise. 

J


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,418
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Population Book 1814
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 09 March 16 01:50 GMT (UK) »
J,  there's more than just those four districts  ;D  I think Ancestry's team leaders should make themselves familiar with the SRNSW's printed guides when they set out to index the SRNSW's records! 


https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/state-archives/guides-and-finding-aids/short-guide-12/new-south-wales
NRS 1260, 1814 Population muster [4/1225]
Reel 1252 and COD 81
Arrangement by district: Windsor, Richmond, Castlereagh, Parramatta, Liverpool, Sydney; then within district by free men, convict men, free women, convict women. Taken between 17 October and 16 November 1814.


Cheers,  JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 

Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.

Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   

All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Jaznjjj

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Population Book 1814
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 09 March 16 02:14 GMT (UK) »
Yes, Windsor, Richmond and Castlereagh in a group at the beginning.  Scrolled through most of the pages checking headings.  Another researcher had indicated our mutual ancestor was at Windsor at time of 1814 muster but this didn't jibe with my research.  Checking against my hardcopy of the muster it was obvious something was not correct.  Wasted some time on this but hopefully when it is corrected it will be of benefit to researchers.

Ta
J