Author Topic: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire  (Read 2371 times)

Online Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,593
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 01 May 16 16:48 BST (UK) »
H A & H Watts from 1881 census - these baptisms seem to confirm mothers name is Frances Kezia(h)

Henrietta Amy born 4 Aug 1867 & Harry born born 4 March 1870
both Baptisms on 29 Sep 1872 at St Luke Chelsea
Father   Edward Albert Watts occ Baker
Mother     Fanney Keziah Watts abode 20 Little Cam? Street
Borough:   Kensington and Chelsea
Register Type:   Parish Registers

and

John Alfred Watts born 8th Sept. Baptism 28 Sep 1884
Father   Edward Albert Watts occ Baker
Mother  Fanny Watts
Parish or Poor Law Union:   Worlds End St John
Borough:   Kensington and Chelsea
Register Type:   Parish Registers

For their abode written as 23 Seymour Plasterer? Think possible a mistake and it should have
been written as Place , Same abode as baptism for Rosina & Minnie


Online Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,593
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 01 May 16 17:33 BST (UK) »
I just noticed that I got the dob of Rosina & Minnie the wrong way round  ::) have amended

This birth entry would correspond with her dob of 3 July 1877 as shown on her baptism record 

JullAug/Sep 1877 Chelsea 1a 319
Rosina WATTS

Offline giggsycat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 01 May 16 17:51 BST (UK) »
Just to confuse the issue a bit more, could this be your man?

Record_ID:   384683
Entry_Number:   
Year:   1841
Month:   May
Day:   9
Parents_Surname:   WATTS
Child_Forenames:   Edwin Albert
Fathers_Forenames:   James
Mothers_Forenames:   Elizabeth
Mothers_Surname:   
Residence:   town of Ross
Occupation:   dealer in coal
Officiating_Minister:   William Byrne Minister
Event:   Baptism
Memoranda:   baptised at the Independent Meeting House
Notes:   born 1 Feb 1841
Register_Reference:   ML21/1
Page_Number:   32
Parish_Chapel:   Ross Congregational
Soundex:   W320

Copyright © 2004-2016 Forest of Dean Family History Trust

Giggsy


Offline giggsycat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 01 May 16 19:03 BST (UK) »
There are other baptisms for children of James & Elizabeth (including Isabella and Matilda as found on 1851 Census) on http://forest-of-dean.net/joomla/

You have to register but PRs are free to view.

James seems to go from Labourer to Miller to Coal Haulier (not to mention Farmer on census!).

Giggsy

Online Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,593
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #13 on: Monday 02 May 16 12:37 BST (UK) »

I don't have Albert's or Rosina's birth certificates yet.

Thank you for locating the information on Fanny Kezia Jay, that's another avenue to explore.

This birth entry would correspond with her dob of 3 July 1877 as shown on her baptism record 

JullAug/Sep 1877 Chelsea 1a 319
Rosina WATTS


The only way to be certain if you have the correct Rosina Watts on the  censuses with her parents Edward Albert/Albert Edward Watts occ Baker & Frances/Frances K ? would be to obtain her birth certificate to confirm her mother’s maiden name

If it is JAY then you have both Edward/Albert & Frances Keziah father’s names from the marriage details posted

It looks as if Edward Albert Watts & Fanny/Frances Keziah may have named some of their children
after their respective siblings/parents, if I have the correct families on the censuses

Edward Albert Watts & Frances Kezia their children's names from their baptism records

Fanny Isabella born 6 Feb 1863
Albert James born 14 Jan 1865
Henrietta Amy born 4 Aug 1867
Harry born 4 March 1870
Minnie born 27 Sept 1873
Rosina born 3 July 1877
John Alfred born 8th Sept 1884

Edward (Albert) WATTS son of James Watts & Elizabeth
his siblings named (from 1841c)
James, William, John, Matilda, Isabella, Elizabeth & Sarah

Frances Kezia JAY dau of John Jay & Mary
her siblings named (from 1841/1851c)
Job, Henrietta, Ann, Henry, Alfred, Aaron, Martha

For info. just in case it relates………

I’m wondering if Frances father John was married previously to Mary 
1851c posted gives his wife name as Catharine but the 1841c shows Mary

There are these christening records for Fovant Wiltshire show parents names as
John JAY & Mary ( from England & Wales, Christening Index, 1530-1980)

Job 3 Oct 1824
Henrietta 18 Feb 1826
Henry 7 Apr 1828
Ann 4 Apr 1830
Alfred 19 Aug 1832
Aaron 18 Jan 1835
Fanny Keziah 28 Jul 1839
Martha 28 Nov 1842
   
1841 HO107; Piece: 1169 Civil Parish: Fovant; Wiltshire; ED8; F18; P: 5
John JAY 35 occ Stonemason, Mary 40
Job 15, Henry 13, Ann 11, Aaron 6, FANNY 1
All born in this county

from Wiltshire BMD this could be mother Mary’s maiden name

1839 JAY   Kesiah   Bishopstone   History Centre   mmn GOODFELLOW
1842 JAY   Martha           Bishopstone   History Centre        mmn GOODFELLOW

1843 St Paul (Fisherton Anger) (remarriage)
JAY   John   to WEST Catherine

1824 Fovant, Wiltshire
John JAY to Mary GOODFELLOW
FHL Film Number:   1279401
Reference ID:   2:1TJZCS8

25 Mar 1843   Fisherton Anger,Wiltshire
John JAY to Catharine WEST
FHL Film Number:   1279335

Lots for you to explore - please come back and let us know how you get on  :)


Offline Carbar

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 12 June 16 14:54 BST (UK) »
Finally have Rosina's birth certificate, born 3rd July 1877 Her father is given as Albert Edward Watts, a baker, her mother as Fanny Kezia Jay. The family were living at 43 Little Camera Street, Chelsea.

Not sure why her father keeps switching his name around Albert Edward / Edward Albert but the pieces are starting to come together. Am now waiting for his birth certificate to arrive!.

Thanks again for spending so much time trying to help me find the info

Best wishes

Offline Carbar

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 12 June 16 15:03 BST (UK) »
Have been finding a lot of information relating to Fanny Kezia Jay - always helpful to have unusual names!! her father John Jay was married twice, firstly to Mary Goodfellow in 1824, Fanny's mother, & secondly to Catherine West - married 25 March 1843. He had at least 7 children with Mary, have not found any children with Catherine...yet....

Online Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,593
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 12 June 16 15:20 BST (UK) »

Finally have Rosina's birth certificate, born 3rd July 1877

Her father is given as Albert Edward Watts, a baker,
her mother as Fanny Kezia Jay.

The family were living at 43 Little Camera Street, Chelsea.

Not sure why her father keeps switching his name around Albert Edward / Edward Albert but the pieces are starting to come together. Am now waiting for his birth certificate to arrive!.

Thanks again for spending so much time trying to help me find the info


You are very welcome  :) Glad Rosina's b/c confirmed the info. posted to be correct

Hope Albert's b/c confirms father is James Watts mother Elizabeth

Come back & let us know the answer - good luck with your research


Offline karenmenpes

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Albert Edward Watts or Edward Albert Watts, Ross, Herefordshire
« Reply #17 on: Monday 08 April 19 18:46 BST (UK) »
John Alfred Watts was my Great grandfather on my dad's side.