Author Topic: Emma DANIELS  (Read 1148 times)

Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,514
    • View Profile
Re: Emma DANIELS
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 19 May 16 17:36 BST (UK) »
I was highlighting to those new to the topic that we have covered a lot of ground before and they could go off and do a lot of research that has already been discovered therefore duplicating effort and wasting time. It is always helpful when revisiting old topics to copy and paste the relevant URL's

Can you post the freebmd district volume & page references for the correct certs you do have so we can see when & where the other children were registered

The envelope symbol refers to a postem, the poster has apparently purchased the certificate and it would appear there may be an error in the compilation of the index which were always done manually and prone to errors and ommisions.

The registration district of St George in The East is completely wrong for your person of interest
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Offline Greaves

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,348
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma DANIELS
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 19 May 16 18:20 BST (UK) »
To the best of my knowledge, the twelve children of Charles Daniels and Eliza Game, who married in August 1848 in Dalston, Middlesex are as shown below.

The DOBs for Eliza and Mary Ann come from the 1939 Register. I suspect that the one for Eliza should really be 06 Sep 1861, as she doesn't appear on the 1861 census.

Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,514
    • View Profile
Re: Emma DANIELS
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 19 May 16 19:23 BST (UK) »
And the birth certificates for Sarah & Ellen from Hackney & Dartford are correct even though the census says born Islington
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Offline Greaves

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,348
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma DANIELS
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 19 May 16 19:33 BST (UK) »
Yes they are both correct. I don't know what the family were doing in Dartford. Hop picking? On some census returns her place of birth is given as Crayford, Kent.

In 1871, Charles and Eliza we're apart. Charles was in Diss in Norfolk working with his brother, whilst Eliza was back in Islington with the rest of the family.


Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,514
    • View Profile
Re: Emma DANIELS
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 19 May 16 21:33 BST (UK) »
So Emma could have been born anywhere, not just Islington and if Charles and Elza were apart for a period of time, may not be Charles's child?

In the first instance, try contacting Islington register office to see if they have an entry for her which might have been missed off the GRO index, bearing in mind they may not be able to help as their historic registers were damaged during WW2

https://beta.islington.gov.uk/birth-death-marriage-and-citizenship/buy-copies-of-certificates
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea