Author Topic: Massive error  (Read 707 times)

Offline rayz1948

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Massive error
« on: Monday 18 July 16 00:33 BST (UK) »
I have just noticed a major error in my tree I have ancestors names Teat living in Castle Bytham Lincolnshire in the 1600 to 1800 I also have them living in Bytham Castle I assumed someone had just swapped the name around as the people tallied with my info , But have just found they are 2 seperate places and therefore 2 different families who are probably related but not as close as I have them.
 Loads of work and time will have to go through it all again at least I can concentrate on the right place now.
                             Its like I tell everybody else do not assume check!!!!!!!!.
 aaaaaaaargh
                    SORRY All it was late at night and brain not working properly I had some how moved Castle Bytham to the outskirts of Boston in my head and panicked when I found Bytham Castle on the map.
                                              Ray
  ============================================================

                    Teat(e),Parnell, Wright Heard , Reynolds in Lincolnshire   
          Teat , Parker , Heard, Warsop, Greasley in Nottinghamshire                               

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,924
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Massive error
« Reply #1 on: Monday 18 July 16 00:46 BST (UK) »

I think we can all relate to you in some way or another, we are only human and we all mistakes.

At least you realised and can correct it  :)

claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,548
    • View Profile
Re: Massive error
« Reply #2 on: Monday 18 July 16 06:10 BST (UK) »
Hang on - are you sure they're different places? The only references I can find for Bytham Castle as a locality, as opposed to the castle itself, are as a variant of Castle Bytham, and some of those appear to be of the kind you might see in a gazetteer ("Bytham, Castle").

See these sites for more information:
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/LIN/CastleBytham/
http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/11836

Arthur
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Bingley, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: Massive error
« Reply #3 on: Monday 18 July 16 08:27 BST (UK) »
, But have just found they are 2 seperate places
                 

Where have you found they are two separate places? This map shows Castle Bytham and the site of Bytham Castle. http://maps.nls.uk/view/101591258#zoom=4&lat=5230&lon=3271&layers=BT

Stan
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk