Author Topic: Cousin Marriages  (Read 1083 times)

Offline Sarahjones1993

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Cousin Marriages
« on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:27 BST (UK) »
Hi everyone,

I've been doing a little bit more digging on my Mum's side of the family all from around the Preston area, a great Aunt of mine told me a long time ago that my 2nd great grandfather married his cousin Jane, now on the surface I was like really? But further research I've done has me thinking she may not be wrong after all.

So I discovered that my 2nd great grandfather Ernest Rawlinson (b.1880) married a Sarah Ibison (born 1880 died 1920) and he remarried around 1929 to a Jane! much to my shock and they're married on the 1939 census but I'm a little unsure about her maiden name to check whether they were actually cousins. Could anyone be able to shed some light on this?

Thank you in advance,

Sarah.

Offline shellyesq

  • RootsChat Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 13,309
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:34 BST (UK) »

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,818
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:34 BST (UK) »
Ernest Rawlinson & Jane Danson, married Jun qtr 1929 Preston?

Danson may or may not be her maiden name - could be a previous married name.  You will no doubt have her birthdate from the 1939 Register.

Cousin marriages weren't all that unusual.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Sarahjones1993

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:37 BST (UK) »
Thanks everyone. Would anyone be able to advise how I can find out how she was potentially Ernest's cousin (down the family line etc)


Offline ScouseBoy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,142
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:38 BST (UK) »
Hi everyone,

I've been doing a little bit more digging on my Mum's side of the family all from around the Preston area, a great Aunt of mine told me a long time ago that my 2nd great grandfather married his cousin Jane, now on the surface I was like really? But further research I've done has me thinking she may not be wrong after all.

So I discovered that my 2nd great grandfather Ernest Rawlinson (b.1880) married a Sarah Ibison (born 1880 died 1920) and he remarried around 1929 to a Jane! much to my shock and they're married on the 1939 census but I'm a little unsure about her maiden name to check whether they were actually cousins. Could anyone be able to shed some light on this?

Thank you in advance,

Sarah.
   It was the 1939 "register"    it was not a census   in the strict meaning  of the word.
Nursall   ~    Buckinghamshire
Avies ~   Norwich

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,818
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:42 BST (UK) »
Thanks everyone. Would anyone be able to advise how I can find out how she was potentially Ernest's cousin (down the family line etc)

Trace her birth and/or appearance in one or more censuses, depending on when she was born.  Identify her parents and trace back another generation.

See whether she shares a grandparent with Ernest (hence first cousins) or a great grandparent (second cousins).
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,737
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:42 BST (UK) »
Thanks everyone. Would anyone be able to advise how I can find out how she was potentially Ernest's cousin (down the family line etc)

If they were first cousins, it means that they shared grandparents, and one of Ernest's parents and one of Jane's were siblings.

eg Ernest's father was brother to Jane's father -- or any other combo!

So all you need to do is to trace Ernest and Jane back two generations to get your answer.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Sarahjones1993

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:43 BST (UK) »
You're all awesome! THANK YOU! ;D

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,737
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Cousin Marriages
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 26 July 16 20:46 BST (UK) »
It looks as though Jane was a lot younger than Ernest and this may be her birth registration

Births Jun 1899   

Danson    Jane        Garstang    8e   749


Using this info, you can look for her on the 1901 and 1911 censuses to get her parents' names.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)