Author Topic: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841  (Read 2041 times)

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,317
  • Mami (1924-2020)
    • View Profile
Re: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841
« Reply #18 on: Monday 06 January 20 15:15 GMT (UK) »
I wonder where Elizabeth was in 1841 as she doesn't seem to be in the household census entry that has been posted for that year.

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline colincam

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841
« Reply #19 on: Monday 06 January 20 16:09 GMT (UK) »
Hi Monica
Elizabeth would have been 11 yrs in 1841 so at that age she could have been employed as a servant in some other farm.
Regards
colincam
Brown: Campbell: Castle: Catto: Ferguson: Forbes: Greig: Mackie: Rae: Reid: Riddel: Wallace: Wright

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,317
  • Mami (1924-2020)
    • View Profile
Re: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841
« Reply #20 on: Monday 06 January 20 20:19 GMT (UK) »
Indeed, just there is no sign of her in 1841 that I can see  :-\

There is one Elizabeth born in 1830 with father David in 1841:

David Wallace 40 shoemaker
Helen Wallace 40
James Wallace 20
Alexander Wallace 10
Jane Wallace 9
Dariel Wallace 5
William Wallace 4
Elizabeth Wallace 1

Address: Lochlands, Arbroath Inverbrothock, Angus

I assume there are other identifying names etc and dates for the David Wallace you mention buried at Rosehill Cemetery, Montrose to make you certain it is the David in your line?

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline colincam

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841
« Reply #21 on: Monday 06 January 20 21:02 GMT (UK) »
Monica
The Elizabeth Wallace you have found in the 1841 Census was born in 1840 not 1830. She is aged 1.
Also this is definitely not my David Wallace family; his wife was Ann as stated in the subject above.
It is possible that my Elizabeth Wallace was recorded in the 1841 Census with the wrong age. This is not an uncommon error especially with the rounding-down and her probably living with another household.
Regards
colincam
 
Brown: Campbell: Castle: Catto: Ferguson: Forbes: Greig: Mackie: Rae: Reid: Riddel: Wallace: Wright

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,317
  • Mami (1924-2020)
    • View Profile
Re: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841
« Reply #22 on: Monday 06 January 20 22:14 GMT (UK) »
Sorry, I have jumped a decade in that Elizabeth's age  :-\

Monica
Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline colincam

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Family of David Wallace & Ann Greig in 1841
« Reply #23 on: Thursday 09 January 20 15:00 GMT (UK) »
Hi Monica
I have found at least 2 possible Elizabeth Wallaces b c1830 Forfarshire in the 1841 Census
1. living with the Milnes in the High Street, Montrose, Forfarshire
2. living with the Kennedys at Glackburn, Cortachy, Forfarshire.
However we will never know if one of these is correct and anyway I don't think it will take us very far forward in our search for Elizabeth. We need to find a possible marriage and/or 1894 death record from somewhere. Do you not agree?
Regards
colincam

Brown: Campbell: Castle: Catto: Ferguson: Forbes: Greig: Mackie: Rae: Reid: Riddel: Wallace: Wright