Author Topic: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!  (Read 3791 times)

Offline sue 123

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« on: Wednesday 14 December 16 17:02 GMT (UK) »
Hi there,

I'm a newbie and looking to trace family on my mother's side.
My 3rd great grandfather was Arthur Wilson born Bristol, Glos 1811 acc to census records. No records of his parents. Who were they ?
He moved to Shrewsbury with his wife/partner (Henrietta) Mary Ann Bates born in London 1821  where he had his son Arthur Bates Wilson in 1845.
They then resurfaced in Sunderland acc to census info.
My Arthur (Bates Wilson) then married Ann Fox Thompson ( poss 2 marriages?)and subsequently ended up in Liverpool in the 1880s.

I have a horrible feeling I've gone wrong somewhere!!!! as how did they travel from London to Bristol to Shrewsbury to Sunderland and  Liverpool.

Grateful for advice and info.  ???
sue

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,100
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 17:27 GMT (UK) »
In 1871 I can see two separate families.

1. John Wilson (63), Henrietta MA Wilson (his wife age 50) and 4 sons - John (12), Thomas (10), Richard(7), Arthur (26, a sailmaker). John was a mariner; everyone was born in Sunderland except Henrietta (London) and Arthur (Shrewsbury). All in Sunderland.

2. in Shrewsbury -- Arthur Wilson, a landagents clerk, lodging with the Felton famiy. This Arthur is also age 25 and born in Shrewsbury. I suspect he's with his parents in 1861 -- William and Eliza,

So neither of these fits the description of your Arthur with parents called Arthur and Mary!

Edited to add --- Just found a 16 year old Arthur with younger siblings and his widowed mother Mary in Sunderland in 1861. Did Mary remarry John Wilson thereby causing confusion?!
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,100
  • HOLYLAND regd with guild of one name studies
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 17:31 GMT (UK) »
Free BMD has two marriages for Arthur Bates Wilson in Sunderland:

Marriages Mar 1871 
Garr    Mary        Sunderland    10a   657   
NEWBY    Thomas         Sunderland    10a   657    
TURNBULL    Jane         Sunderland    10a   657    
Wilson    Arthur Bates         Sunderland   

Marriages Dec 1880   
THOMPSON    Ann        Sunderland   
WILSON    Arthur Bates         Sunderland

Do you have either of these marriage certificates?
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Anywhere and everywhere, also Holiland Holliland Hollyland)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Westmorland, Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,056
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 18:03 GMT (UK) »
Hi the 1871 census for Henrietta shows this 1861 census:-

Mary Ann Wilson Widow 39 b London, Covent Garden
Arthur 16 occ Sail Maker
Willam 9
John 3
Thomas 3 months ( Birth reg GRO shows March qtr Sunderland mmn Bates). Richard Henry Wilson Sept qtr 1864 shows mmn Bates
All children shown as born Sunderland
Residing at 7, Hodgskin Street, Sunderland
Census Ref RG09/3777/18/29
Keyboard86

PS just spotted the additional info above!!
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline sue 123

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 19:53 GMT (UK) »
In 1871 I can see two separate families.

1. John Wilson (63), Henrietta MA Wilson (his wife age 50) and 4 sons - John (12), Thomas (10), Richard(7), Arthur (26, a sailmaker). John was a mariner; everyone was born in Sunderland except Henrietta (London) and Arthur (Shrewsbury). All in Sunderland.

2. in Shrewsbury -- Arthur Wilson, a landagents clerk, lodging with the Felton famiy. This Arthur is also age 25 and born in Shrewsbury. I suspect he's with his parents in 1861 -- William and Eliza,

So neither of these fits the description of your Arthur with parents called Arthur and Mary!

Edited to add --- Just found a 16 year old Arthur with younger siblings and his widowed mother Mary in Sunderland in 1861. Did Mary remarry John Wilson thereby causing confusion?!

Hi Annie,
I think your no (1) is mine! Maybe my 1st Arthur Wilson may have been born JOHN arthur Wilson & perhaps the Bristol connection is wrong? This ties in with Henrietta Mary Ann Wilson who appears to drop the "Henrietta" on some census info.
thanks for your help. I need to source more birth certs I think!

Offline sue 123

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 19:55 GMT (UK) »
Hi the 1871 census for Henrietta shows this 1861 census:-

Mary Ann Wilson Widow 39 b London, Covent Garden
Arthur 16 occ Sail Maker
Willam 9
John 3
Thomas 3 months ( Birth reg GRO shows March qtr Sunderland mmn Bates). Richard Henry Wilson Sept qtr 1864 shows mmn Bates
All children shown as born Sunderland
Residing at 7, Hodgskin Street, Sunderland
Census Ref RG09/3777/18/29
Keyboard86

PS just spotted the additional info above!!

Thanks for this info. Am now even more confused as perhaps Annie is correct that the 1st Arthur died and HMA remarried a John Wilson by coincidence.!!

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,056
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 20:06 GMT (UK) »
Hi again, a possible marriage was a John  Wilson to a Mary Ann Wilson June qtr 1863 Sunderland 10a 560?

Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sue 123

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 14 December 16 20:12 GMT (UK) »
The plot thickens Keyboard! Thanks for that - Maybe Mary Ann did marry a John Wilson after Arthur Wilson died in 1860 ?! so back to square one and more research re the birth of Arthur Wilson in Bristol 1811.

Thanks again

Offline jennifer c

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,759
  • Latest bud on my family tree
    • View Profile
Re: Bates and Wilson confusion!!!!
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 15 December 16 13:29 GMT (UK) »
What are information are you certain about working backwards from you?
Stevens /Godfrey /Rudgley /Claridge/ Gipson /George /Bliss
Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk