Author Topic: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806  (Read 2295 times)

Offline JBB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 31 December 16 17:06 GMT (UK) »
Just signing out Julie,
Back tomorrow,
I can handle the cold but not the heat!
Happy New Year to you too :)

Hi Trish,
Hope the heat didn't keep you awake! I just have 1 more question: You say that ANN's 1843 Birth Reg on Gro Index has Mothers mn as LAWLEY*** - I have spent ages but can't find her mother's maiden name anywhere. Could you point me to the GRO index where you accessed it?
Thanks so much again
Julie

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 17,053
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 31 December 16 17:32 GMT (UK) »
Hi helping out, if you look back at the baptism of Ann Hopwood she was born 8th December 1842 baptism 1843!
Go to www.gro.gov.uk register yourself ( No charge) and away you go.
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JBB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 31 December 16 19:39 GMT (UK) »
Hi helping out, if you look back at the baptism of Ann Hopwood she was born 8th December 1842 baptism 1843!
Go to www.gro.gov.uk register yourself ( No charge) and away you go.
Keyboard86

Thanks so much!
Julie


Offline Bartok

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #21 on: Tuesday 07 July 20 17:04 BST (UK) »
Hi. What a wonderful discussion re John Hopwood! I had worked out that he married Ann Lawley not Davies but didn't know that he and Ann had another daughter Elizabeth so something else for me to work on.However has anyone now managed to work out who John's parents were as I'm still up the proverbial gumtree on this. Also I noted that on the 1851 census all the family were marked as blind deaf or dumb as were several others in the street. Any knowledge of this? I wondered if it was anything to do with the foundry industry or just a mistake on the part of the person undertaking the census.
Any help on John gratefully received as been stuck on this (He is my 4th great grandfather apparently!!!

Offline JBB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 07 July 20 17:41 BST (UK) »
Hi Bartok

After much research, I found that John's parents were Joseph Hopwood b. c. 1752  d. 16th Jan. 1823 aged 71
Mary Broughal b. c. 1770  d. 26th April 1849 aged 79/80.

Hope this helps!

JBB

Offline Bartok

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 08 July 20 08:11 BST (UK) »
Hi JBB. Thanks for quick reply. I'd plumped for them-the stated Weston birthplace was confusing. Did you have a Samuel (1794-1869) as one of their children? I can't decide on him. He married a Hannah Booth and then in the course of time became a farmer of 35 acres in Shropshire employing several people.

Happy hunting!!

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,330
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 08 July 20 14:58 BST (UK) »
Its good to see this query revived and to find you both connect.

SAMUEL Hopwood was christened 1 Jan 1794 Prees to JOSEPH/MARY (F/S.Org)
Siblings;
MARTHA 1 Jan 1795
JOHN 1 March 1798
JANE 3 Mar 1805
Martha seems to have never married.

Jane married Thomas DRAYCOTT 22 Mar 1828 Prees

1841 Census
Leyland, Lancashire***
Thomas DRAYCOTT 35 Innkeeper
JANE 35
Thomas 12
Martha 10
George 3
William 1
Over the page next door;
Martha HOPWOOD 70 Ind (EDIT should be MARY)
Martha 40
+ 2 servants

1851 Martha is with her unm brother THOMAS born c 1793 Steel? (Anc)
Cant find a christening for him but as Joseph/Mary married 31 Oct 1790 Shrewsbury then his birth fits in.

I am a bit confused as to Marys age at death as this seems to be the reg?
HOPWOOD, MARY age 72 
GRO Reference: 1849  J Quarter in CHORLTON  Volume 20  Page 96
(c 1777)
Someone got it wrong!!

Trish :)
 

All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline Bartok

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #25 on: Thursday 09 July 20 11:06 BST (UK) »
Hi. Thanks for quick response. Yes, this has been the ideal time to get amongst my ancestors-no chance of catching COVID from them!! Good to hear from you and I hope you and yours are safe and well.
My clever husband has worked out that Thomas was probably born in Steel Heath which is very close to Coton Wood which I'm sure I've seen mentioned in one of the family records, and this is close to Prees. So now I'm working on Thomas.
I wonder how brother Samuel acquired land? Perhaps it was left to his wife Hannah as several of her sibling brothers died young. Either that or I'm getting confused somewhere with my Samuels.
Thanks for the info anyway and I'll incorporate it into the stuff I have already.
All best.

Offline Bartok

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hopwood b. 1798-1806
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 09 July 20 11:50 BST (UK) »
Hi. I have a record of Mary's death as
Burial Date 11 Dec 1859 Burial Parish Prescot, St Mary, Lancashire, England Register Type
Parish Register Reference NumberPR 3404/1/50.

I know that she succeeded Thomas because there was a probate record for him in which she was cited as recipient of effects under 100.
Death Date 3 Sep 1859 Death Place Lancaster, England Probate Date 30 Nov 1859
Probate Registry Liverpool, England.
Hope this is of use.