Author Topic: Marriage Records Volume and Page References  (Read 503 times)

Offline PeteBrooks

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Marriage Records Volume and Page References
« on: Tuesday 10 January 17 21:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
My first post so apologies if this has been answered before. I can't quite think how to search this particular question, so I'll have a go at trying to explain my dilemma!
I have an ancestor from Lydd, Kent who married a lady from Portsmouth.
I can find his name in the marriage records on say, 4A 236, but she is not mentioned on the same page.
I can find her on say, 7B 123, but can't find his name on the same page.
Then I realised I wasn't sure how this business actually worked. Does this mean that marriages were recorded in the HOME volumes, ie one entry in Kent and one in Hampshire, or should they both appear on 4A 236.
Oh dear! Hope I've explained that clearly enough.
Any light you can shed on my darkness would be greatly appreciated|
Pete

Online KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,978
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Records Volume and Page References
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 10 January 17 21:21 GMT (UK) »
Welcome to RootsChat! ;D

A marriage is recorded in a register.
That register will be identified by:
Year
Quarter
Registration District
Volume no
and Page number.

Each page on the register will contain 2 or 3 marriages (depending on the year) and so 4 or 6 names.
The bride and groom will ALWAYS be on the same page! ;D


If you can give us the names, maybe we can look?
(Not if they're still alive, though! RootsChat Policy!!)
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

Offline Mair

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Records Volume and Page References
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 10 January 17 21:57 GMT (UK) »
Hi Pete

Welcome to Rootschat

Click on this link to read up on what is known as the GRO register which gives these references for births marriages and deaths

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/civreg

and I draw your attention to paragraph no 8 in particular

Good Hunting

Mair
Rowland/s- Hughes -Caernarfornshire/Stockport Cheshire
Barnicoat - Cornwall Lancashire Stockport,Cheshire
Jones (!) - Caernarvonshire,NWales  USA - Iowa, Wisconsin, S Dakota.
Thomas - Anglesey, USA Iowa, Oregon

Offline giggsycat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Records Volume and Page References
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 10 January 17 22:18 GMT (UK) »
Hi Pete

Occasionally the Volume No or Page No for the bride or groom has been mis-transcribed. When this happens one partner will not appear on the Page, but will show up under the District of the Vol or Page No that was transcribed. Hope that makes sense 'cos it's not easy to explain!

This may help?

https://www.freebmd.org.uk/marriage-help.html

Regards
Giggsy


Offline PeteBrooks

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage Records Volume and Page References
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 11 January 17 11:41 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for your comments. Having explored the avenues suggested, I think I've found the solution.
Emma Elizabeth Damrea was married to John Henry in 1862, the reference being 2a 1173 (transcription error). Elizabeth Damrea, Emma's mother, also re-married in 1862 (most inconvenient of her!), and the reference for her marriage is, as stated, 2b 572. I've managed to confirm that another man on the marriage record - John Thompson - shows on the 1871 census and has a wife called Elizabeth.
So what with transcription errors and similar names ....! Research isn't easy, is it?

Thanks again for all your help.