Author Topic: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850  (Read 660 times)

Offline Adrian Stevenson

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« on: Sunday 05 March 17 12:58 GMT (UK) »
Hi All, I have come to a real brick wall when researching my Great Grandmother x3.

Born around 1811. She first turns up in the 1841 census in Radford as the wife of William Chambers. (1795 - 1866) This is my only record of her bar her Death.

Had a Daughter Mary Ann Chambers (1834-1907) My Great Grandmother x 2. Who married to William Sam Hickling. Her other Daughter was Ruth Chambers 1839-1844.

She committed Suicide in 1850 (Cut her own Throat) and is buried in Notts General Cemetery.

I cannot find:

1) A Marriage to William Chambers. One would imagine it would be around 1834?
2) Any record of Birth/Baptism so I don't know her parents.

Any advice or help would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers, Ade.
Stevensons of Ruddington. Haplogroup  I FCG24357. MT Haplogroup T2c1. GedMatch number T419829

Offline Ellenmai

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 05 March 17 14:00 GMT (UK) »
Marriage for Charlotte and William on the 18th January 1829 at St Stephen (Anglican) Sneinton,

Offline Ellenmai

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 05 March 17 14:39 GMT (UK) »
Possible Baptism for Charlotte from The Nottinghamshire Transcriptions, Charlotte Staunton on the 29th October 1809 at St Marys (Anglican) Nottingham, Parents John & Ann Staunton. The clergy didn't always get the spelling of the surname correct especially if the parents were illiterate. It could be the same Charlotte with either the Baptism or Marriage surnames incorrect.

Kind Regards,

Ellen


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 05 March 17 14:48 GMT (UK) »
She was 41 when she died - December qtr 1850 - so birthyear approx 1809 - good find

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ellenmai

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 05 March 17 14:54 GMT (UK) »
That sounds promising then Carole  :)

Offline Adrian Stevenson

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 05 March 17 15:30 GMT (UK) »
Thank you both very much indeed!


Cheers, Ade.
Stevensons of Ruddington. Haplogroup  I FCG24357. MT Haplogroup T2c1. GedMatch number T419829

Offline larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,930
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #6 on: Monday 06 March 17 16:32 GMT (UK) »
Ade four children were baptised to William and Charlotte Chambers father a Lace Maker
Radford St Peter
17-2-1833 George buried (?)22-1-1834 aged 11 months
27-7-1834 Mary Ann
15-9-1839 Ruth
and a rather large gap
14-3-1847 Eliza
AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
Paternal Line--An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Maternal Line--Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Husbands-Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley.

Offline larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,930
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #7 on: Monday 06 March 17 16:40 GMT (UK) »
Possible Baptism for Charlotte from The Nottinghamshire Transcriptions, Charlotte Staunton on the 29th October 1809 at St Marys (Anglican) Nottingham, Parents John & Ann Staunton. The clergy didn't always get the spelling of the surname correct especially if the parents were illiterate. It could be the same Charlotte with either the Baptism or Marriage surnames incorrect.

Kind Regards,

Ellen

there were three other children baptised the same Church
12-6-1804 Eliza STANTON buried (?)27-11-1806 notes Dau of John.
27-11-1806 Mary STAUNTON
21-4-1816 Ann STANTON abode Butt Dyke father a joiner.
AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
Paternal Line--An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Maternal Line--Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Husbands-Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley.

Offline Adrian Stevenson

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Charlotte Chambers (nee Stanton) 1811 - 1850
« Reply #8 on: Monday 06 March 17 19:25 GMT (UK) »
Brilliant! Thank you!

Cheers, Ade.
Stevensons of Ruddington. Haplogroup  I FCG24357. MT Haplogroup T2c1. GedMatch number T419829