Author Topic: Transcriptions from different sources.  (Read 535 times)

Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 7,519
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Transcriptions from different sources.
« on: Thursday 16 March 17 18:56 GMT (UK) »
How bad is this. The name is Wilson. I`m having enough trouble tracing people in Scotland without all these mistakes to cope with.  >:(

FreeCen  Cockpen  Page: 16 Schedule: 55   

    WILLISON   John   Head   M   M   26      Midlothian - Newbattle       
    WILLISON   Janet   Wife   M   F   24       Lanarkshire - New Monkland       
    WILLISON   James   Son   -   M   2       Midlothian - Cockpen

Scotlands People 676/ 5/ 16 Cockpen
 JOHN WILLIAMSON 26
JANET WILLIAMSON 24
 JAMES WILLIAMSON 2

Ancestry Page:16 Household schedule number:55  Cockpen.
John Williams  26 Newbattle, midlothian
 Janet Williams  24 Newmarket, lanarks
 James Williams  2 Cockpen, midlothian

Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,079
  • I was a beautiful baby - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Transcriptions from different sources.
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 16 March 17 19:03 GMT (UK) »
To be fair, they are consistent.  Consistently wrong  :o
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Andrew Tarr

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,768
  • Wanted: Charles Percy Liversidge
    • View Profile
Re: Transcriptions from different sources.
« Reply #2 on: Friday 17 March 17 09:30 GMT (UK) »
To be fair, they are consistent.  Consistently wrong

... and so are first names and ages ...  8)
Tarr, Tydeman, Liversidge, Bartlett, Young

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Transcriptions from different sources.
« Reply #3 on: Friday 17 March 17 10:44 GMT (UK) »
BUT - have you seen the original images for this family?  There were some Enumerators who might have needed to learn to write  :o
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY


Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 7,519
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Re: Transcriptions from different sources.
« Reply #4 on: Friday 17 March 17 15:09 GMT (UK) »
No original images available except on Scotlands people , and then I`d have to pay.
Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline wilcoxon

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 7,519
  • Barry Sheene 1950-2003
    • View Profile
Re: Transcriptions from different sources.
« Reply #5 on: Friday 17 March 17 15:11 GMT (UK) »
To be fair, they are consistent.  Consistently wrong

... and so are first names and ages ...  8)

?? They are all the same
John 26
Janet 24
James 2.
Census information is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline Geoff-E

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,196
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Transcriptions from different sources.
« Reply #6 on: Friday 17 March 17 19:19 GMT (UK) »
FindMyPast has WILLISON in 1851, WILSON in 1861-81.
Today I broke my personal record for most consecutive days alive.