Author Topic: 1800 census Robinson  (Read 3105 times)

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,527
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #27 on: Monday 22 May 17 21:55 BST (UK) »
Always lots of volunteers on here that may be able to help you further but its going to be a difficult task locating records for the time frame you require, lots were destroyed in the civil War. There were also fires at the Montgomery County courthouse in 1878 & 1900, and a tornado in 1999. ::)

Have you tried to locate the obituary for James R Robinson (6/7/1842 - 11/6/1904) ?

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVGF-GTHZ

Maybe worth an email to Clarksville Montgomery County Public Library - nothing ventured nothing gained as they say.

https://mcgtn.org/library

https://mcgtn.org/library/about/contact

Or contact the Montgomery Historical Society to see if they can help (unfortunately they might charge  :-\)

http://www.mchsociety.org/

Worth a read thru here

https://www.raogk.org/tennessee-genealogy/montgomery-county/

There is an RAOGK volunteer on the bottom of the attached link who also might be able to help you.

https://www.raogk.org/lookups/region/tennessee/

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,073
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #28 on: Monday 22 May 17 22:58 BST (UK) »
Just to note also that many of those ancestry trees showing the parents as James Russell Robinson and Ann Maria Ragan have James Robinson born 1817 -  the birth date cannot be correct if this couple married 27 August 1829  Dickson, Tennessee.  The surname on this record is Robertson
The other James Robinson would have been born 1809 according to the 1860 census. 

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VNZV-47G

Sandra

Sandra could I suggest that the online trees are mixing up the James Robinsons. The online trees (the few that I have looked at) have his burial in Loudon County, some 30 miles from Roane county, but which is some 250 miles from Stewart county.  The ages on the 1850 & 1860 census (acknowledging the Robertson/Robinson names) would allow and 1829 marriage.
Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

Offline LeahRaye

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #29 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 16:57 BST (UK) »
Just to note also that many of those ancestry trees showing the parents as James Russell Robinson and Ann Maria Ragan have James Robinson born 1817 -  the birth date cannot be correct if this couple married 27 August 1829  Dickson, Tennessee.  The surname on this record is Robertson
The other James Robinson would have been born 1809 according to the 1860 census. 

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VNZV-47G

Sandra

Sandra could I suggest that the online trees are mixing up the James Robinsons. The online trees (the few that I have looked at) have his burial in Loudon County, some 30 miles from Roane county, but which is some 250 miles from Stewart county.  The ages on the 1850 & 1860 census (acknowledging the Robertson/Robinson names) would allow and 1829 marriage.

Yes, I am negating the 1817 James Robinson.

Using the James Robinson (Robertson on the marriage register is mistake?  Or is the ROBINSON on all of the census' mistake?  Did they make a change to the last name somewhere?) born in 1809 I can locate on the 1850 census in Smith County, TN HH 272 line 35
James 40
Ann 43 (born 1805)
Eliza 19 (but shows 24 on 1860 census)
William 18
Caroline 15 (1860 census show James Johnson and Caroline Married in HH of James)
Joseph 10
James 7
Elenora 4 (Ellen on 1860)

The 1860 census shows JAMES 51 as "PoorHouse Keeper"???  Could that account for the Suelen and random folks listed too?  I cannot locate this James' death date or any info for them on the 1870 census.

James (b 1842) married Roxina Art (RA LILLIE) in Princeton KY on 04/23/1867. 
Birth of Luther Riley in 1874 in Trigg KY.
1880 census, Big Rock, Stewart Co, TN HH 13382316, page 231b
James 35
Roxina Art 26
Liddia 7
Luther 5
Logan 4
Augusta 0

No 1890 census.

1900 Census
"Roberson" HH 169 pg 9A, District 5 Stewart KY.
James 57
Roxina 55
"Melvin" 18 (William Melvin)
"Willard" 17 (Millard Fillmore)

By 1910 James and Roxina had died and were buried in TN (1904) and KY (1907). 

1910- William Melvin is in Peggs, Cherokee, OKLAHOMA on the census with wife and children.
William 28
Minnie 26
Hallie 9
Carter 7
Wiley 5
But he is buried back in TN while his wife is buried in OK.

I am going to try for the obits suggested by Sandra (thank you!) for James R and Roxina.  It's the going BACK I am having trouble with, feel like I am struggling to keep all of this straight.  I stopped updating the ancestry site for now and using the FAMILYSEARCH to keep it all straight for now.   

Ray, Thank you for the geographical info on TN, I have started using a map too because of the common names.





Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,527
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #30 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 17:12 BST (UK) »
Best ignoring all the ancestry trees, obvious from the links that they are copied from one to another.
Intriguing what connection the middle name "Riley" might have ?

Part of the obituary for Dr Luther Riley Robinson. (photo in this article - same as one on Find A Grave)

Dr. Luther Riley Robinson, 73, pastor of the Good Shepherd Universalist Church in Racine from 1924 to 1930, died May 31 at his home in Somerset, Ky. Dr. Robinson was born in Princeton, Ky., July 5, 1874, and was ordained when 19. He served pastorates in Kentucky, Minnesota, Wisconsin and California, was midwest superintendent of the Universalist Church for four years and secretary-superintendent of the Wisconsin Universalist churches for 16 years.............

http://www.darkfiber.com/mysterychurch/harriman-chattanooga.html

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13620455

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,527
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #31 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 17:18 BST (UK) »
Millard Fillmore 1883 - 1955 and William Melvin Robinson 1882 - 1942 - were buried in Seay Cemetery, Indian Mound Stewart County - IF that is where James R Robinson passed away perhaps an enquiry with the cemetery would help confirm whether he is also buried there.

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,073
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #32 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 19:53 BST (UK) »
Best ignoring all the ancestry trees, obvious from the links that they are copied from one to another.
Intriguing what connection the middle name "Riley" might have ?

Sandra

The parents could'nt have done a Johnny Cash and named him Luther Liley Robinson could they? and Luther changed it to Riley?  But I have just seen an online tree which has Luthers father's name as James Riley Robinson.

This tree has Roxina's parents names as Wyatt Lillie and Martha C Going, supported by an 1850 and 1860 census.
Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

Offline RayDen

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,073
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #33 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 19:55 BST (UK) »
Millard Fillmore 1883 - 1955 and William Melvin Robinson 1882 - 1942 - were buried in Seay Cemetery, Indian Mound Stewart County - IF that is where James R Robinson passed away perhaps an enquiry with the cemetery would help confirm whether he is also buried there.

Sandra

Think this is the grave of James: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=120374602

Roxina buried in same cemetery as Luther - so living with him when she died?
Denham [Hertford & London], Carter [Somerset], Francis, Badger [Pembroke, Glamorgan]

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,527
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #34 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 20:06 BST (UK) »
Doesn't help you get further back but just in case you haven't come across it - Obit for Emma Belle Robinson nee Gover - wife of Rev Luther Robinson - 9 - 4 -1958
Monroe Evening Times,  9 Apr 1958, Wed,  Page 2

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/4526238/emma_robinson_491958/

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,527
  • Stay Safe Everyone..............
    • View Profile
Re: 1800 census Robinson
« Reply #35 on: Tuesday 23 May 17 20:22 BST (UK) »
Delayed birth registration for Millard Fillmore Robinson - born 13 June 1884
approved 29 June 1946 - two short extracts below.

Sandra






"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada