Author Topic: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?  (Read 1721 times)

Offline StephenCND

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« on: Friday 07 July 17 18:08 BST (UK) »
I'm well into mapping my family tree, at this point working on a Thomas Pinder Born 1825-Bridlington-Yorkshire D1876 Married to a Mary Pinder (1821-1901). And that's where things went south. I was trying to determine the maiden name of this Mary Pinder. Someone's tree pointed to a Mary Sawton, but their tree points to the father of Thomas Pinder as being a Roger Pinder, and not a John Pinder (B1802-D1842) Baptized in Kilham. That put the whole lineage in question.

Here is what the line looks like from my research:
(-The key or touchstone person here is Stephen Pinder (B1803 in Kilham D1882, Ontario, Canada. Married to a Mary Ann Coulson). His brother (should) be John Pinder, mentioned below). Stephen Pinder is my Great-Great Grandfather

John Pinder (B1716 Snaith) D-1797) + Jane Beiley (1725-1804)
John Pinder (B1749 Kilham-D1843) + Mary Clark (B1773 Kilham - D ?  )
John Pinder (B1802 Baptized Kilham - D 1842) + Alice Leadley (B1802 - Kilham - D1884)
Thomas Pinder (B1825-Bridlington D 1876) + Mary Sawton

The other persons tree breaks down in the following manner:

Roger Pinder B1729 - Barmston - D?)  + Catherine Donkin (B1737-D1813)
William Pinder (B1766-Burton Agness D1841) + Jane Deighton  (B1768 - Gristhorpe D1872)
Roger Pinder (B1796 Rudston - D1865) + Harriet Sampson (B1796-Bridlington D 1872)
Thomas Pinder (B1825-D1876 + Mary Sawton (1821- Barmston-D1901)>

Two things that have me concerned about my tree: John Pinder 1716-1797 is showing as being born in Snaith.. that's a bit of a ways from Kilham.

The other thing is John Pinder (B1802 Baptized Kilham - D 1842): Someone here provided a photo (Headstone) of John Pinder  https://1drv.ms/i/s!AifC60WL0cSMuWSFvmZqD3xHEDOh
It's inscribed on the headstone that Thomas died in 1866 in North America, but I cannot find any trace of it.

So, is my timeline correct? I'm particularly worried about the two first John Pinders .
And, is this Thomas Pinder the wrong Thomas?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,924
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:17 BST (UK) »
Hi

Have you tried registering with the GRO service and searching for any known births of children to Thomas and Mary ?

This site will give you the maiden surname of the mother

https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/

Claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline giggsycat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:22 BST (UK) »
Hi Stephen,

They are probably looking at this possible marriage.

From FreeBMD:

Marriages Dec 1844 
BRYAN    Tamar        Bridlington    23   43    
PINDER    Thomas        Bridlington    23   43   **** 
Sawden    Mary        Bridlington    23   43   **** 
STEPHENSON    Edmund        Bridlington    23   43

NB Mary's surname is given as SAWDEN not SAWTON.

Do they have the Marriage Cert for the fathers names?

Giggsy

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,924
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:25 BST (UK) »

Who is the Thomas Pinder son of John & Alice baptised in Kilham ? - this one surely is yours.

The Thomas P baptised in Bridlington 1825 is the son of Roger and Harriet :)
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline giggsycat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 846
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:28 BST (UK) »
Using Claire's suggestion:

First child?

Name:                           Mother's Maiden Surname:    
PINDER, JOHN  THOMAS     SAWDEN     Order
GRO Reference: 1845  D Quarter in BRIDLINGTON  Volume 23  Page 24     

Another one:

Name:                   Mother's Maiden Surname:    
PINDER, WILLIAM       SAWDEN     Order
GRO Reference: 1848  J Quarter in BRIDLINGTON  Volume 23  Page 21


 Giggsy

Online jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,738
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #5 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:37 BST (UK) »
Same info as the others + Mary Sawden is dau. of Lewis & Elizabeth Sawden.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Online jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,738
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #6 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:41 BST (UK) »
There's a Roger Pinder Bapt. 1801 Rudston to Wm. & Jane.
At the moment the other tree looks right.
Can't see a marriage for Wm. & Jane at present but Dau. Sarah b. 1841 has mmn as Sampson so that looks right.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline StephenCND

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #7 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:57 BST (UK) »
Hi
Have you tried registering with the GRO service and searching for any known births of children to Thomas and Mary ?
https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/
Claire
Ah.. how do you register?

Online jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,738
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Mapping the wrong Pinder branch?
« Reply #8 on: Friday 07 July 17 18:59 BST (UK) »
Jane Pinder died 1862 not 72.
Click order certs. online then Order Certificates Online and search the GRO historic birth and death indexes & log in/register.
Not sure about the Burton Agness William as there's another b. 1766 Bridlington fa. William.
There's another b. 1765 at Barmston fa. Roger.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/