Author Topic: Possible misspelling?  (Read 2570 times)

Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,239
  • PASSED & PAST
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 06 August 17 04:08 BST (UK) »
I think it's Lerwick.

At the same time I think Shetland was more likely to have been given as his P.O.B (Scots being proud of their heritage) ;D but the 'scribe' who may not have known his Scottish geography has enquired where Shetland was....
Hence the reply 'North Scotland' & him writing 'North Britain'  ???  :-\

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, Cumming, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,198
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 06 August 17 04:21 BST (UK) »
Do you have the marriage between Andrew Anderson and Mary Taylor? You may find additional information if the marriage occurred in the bride's parish betweeen 1798 and 1812.

Also search for other children born to the couple in the same time frame.

There are some original images available on Familysearch for many parishes within certain time frames, so worth checking there.

Added: A brother, Joseph Taylor Anderson was baptised on the same day as Ralph.

Offline Chris Anderson

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • STAND SURE
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 06 August 17 10:23 BST (UK) »
Do you have the marriage between Andrew Anderson and Mary Taylor? You may find additional information if the marriage occurred in the bride's parish betweeen 1798 and 1812.

Also search for other children born to the couple in the same time frame.

There are some original images available on Familysearch for many parishes within certain time frames, so worth checking there.

Added: A brother, Joseph Taylor Anderson was baptised on the same day as Ralph.

Can't find it.

There is one in Sunderland 1793 between Andrew Anderson and MARGARET Taylor.

But the wife should be called Mary. Also, this marriage is Anglican. On the baptism record of Ralph the religion is Presbyterian (Scotch). 

They had a son called Peter Anderson (1799-1800)
Then Ralph Taylor Anderson and Joseph Taylor Anderson (1815)

But finding the records for all of this is proving difficult.

Offline Chris Anderson

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • STAND SURE
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 06 August 17 10:24 BST (UK) »
Do you have the marriage between Andrew Anderson and Mary Taylor? You may find additional information if the marriage occurred in the bride's parish betweeen 1798 and 1812.

Also search for other children born to the couple in the same time frame.

There are some original images available on Familysearch for many parishes within certain time frames, so worth checking there.

Added: A brother, Joseph Taylor Anderson was baptised on the same day as Ralph.

Can't find it.

There is one in Sunderland 1793 between Andrew Anderson and MARGARET Taylor.

But the wife should be called Mary. Also, this marriage is Anglican. On the baptism record of Ralph the religion is Presbyterian (Scotch). 

They had a son called Peter Anderson (1799-1800)
Then Ralph Taylor Anderson and Joseph Taylor Anderson (1815)

But ordering/seeing the records for all of this is proving difficult.


Offline CarolA3

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,125
  • My adopted home
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #13 on: Monday 07 August 17 10:41 BST (UK) »
I'm a little surprised that none of our Scottish contributors have recognised the term 'North Britain', which is an old name for Scotland as explained here:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Britain

Many years ago the North British Insurance Company (originally based in Edinburgh, and now part of Commercial Union/Aviva) came up in a training course I attended.  The Scottish person who presented the course told us what the name meant and for some reason I've remembered it!

Carol
OXFORDSHIRE / BERKSHIRE
Bullock, Cooper, Boler/Bowler, Wright, Robinson, Lee, Prior, Trinder, Newman, Walklin, Louch

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,673
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #14 on: Monday 07 August 17 15:32 BST (UK) »
But the wife should be called Mary. Also, this marriage is Anglican. On the baptism record of Ralph the religion is Presbyterian (Scotch). 

At the time of this marriage all marriages in England had to be held within an Anglican church, the only exceptions being Quakers & Jews.
MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham, North Yorkshire.  RAIN/RAINE: Cumberland.  TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. FORBES: Berwickshire, CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline Chris Anderson

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • STAND SURE
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #15 on: Monday 07 August 17 17:08 BST (UK) »
But the wife should be called Mary. Also, this marriage is Anglican. On the baptism record of Ralph the religion is Presbyterian (Scotch). 

At the time of this marriage all marriages in England had to be held within an Anglican church, the only exceptions being Quakers & Jews.

Thank you for that vital piece of information!


Just one thing.... the marriage states he is "of this parish" (i.e. sunderland) but he wasn't, he was from "Larwick, North Britain" according to his son baptism.

Is there a reason? Would he lie? Or is this another administrative error?

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,870
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #16 on: Monday 07 August 17 17:31 BST (UK) »
Just one thing.... the marriage states he is "of this parish" (i.e. sunderland) but he wasn't, he was from "Larwick, North Britain" according to his son baptism.

Is there a reason? Would he lie? Or is this another administrative error?

Of this parish (i.e. Sunderland) simply meant that he was resident there at the time of the marriage. It has nothing to do with his place of birth.

And as Carol has said 'North Britain' was a frequently used old name for Scotland.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,198
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Possible misspelling?
« Reply #17 on: Monday 07 August 17 22:38 BST (UK) »
It might be worth trying to seek out that marriage entry so you can make a judgement on what is written.

Mary and Margt can look similar.  :-\

If this is the correct marriage you would expect more children between the marriage in 1793 and the birth of Peter in 1799.