Author Topic: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs  (Read 1904 times)

Offline ChrisWd

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« on: Wednesday 16 August 17 11:20 BST (UK) »
I have a John Thornley, a colliery worker, who married Catherine Matthews on 22 Jan 1872 at Holy Trinity church in Burslem.  They had 5 children: Thomas (1872, Longton), Mary Ann (1875, Burslem), Catherine (1881, Burslem), John (1883, Burslem) and Margaret (1885, Haydock in Lancashire).

John Thornley died in 1885 in Haydock, apparently as a result of a mining accident.  His age at death was 38.  According to the marriage certificate his father's name was Thomas Thornley, a farmer.

I've found his wife in 1891 & 1901 census returns.  She married a chap called Matthew Littler in 1897 and died 1907.

I can't find John Thornley in any census returns so can't determine his birthplace or details of his parents.  I would greatly appreciate any help/suggestions for tracing him in the records.

Regards,
Chris
Ward, Darby, Drake, Willmott, Barnato

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 37,390
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 16 August 17 11:53 BST (UK) »
Catherine Junior was born in June qtr 1880 Wolstanton RD so should be with the family in 1881  ???
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ChrisWd

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 17 August 17 08:05 BST (UK) »
Yes, I've tried searching for the various members of the family but can't locate any in the 1881 census.

Chris
Ward, Darby, Drake, Willmott, Barnato


Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,899
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 17 August 17 14:35 BST (UK) »
I cant find them 1881 either.

Thornley is a common name in Lancs so maybe he was from there originally.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline ChrisWd

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 17 August 17 15:35 BST (UK) »
I'm just surprised that John & Catherine Thornley had a daughter born the year before the 1881 census and a son born two years after, both births in Burslem, yet there doesn't seem to be any sign of the family in the town at the time of the census.  I'm gradually working my way through the Burslem census sheets just to check there wasn't a transcription error.

I've just recently seen a reference to the mining accident report which was produced by the inquiry following his death and that indicates he was 32 years old when the accident happened, not 37 as given in his death index.

Chris
Ward, Darby, Drake, Willmott, Barnato

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 37,390
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 17 August 17 15:45 BST (UK) »
His marriage in 1872 gives his age as 24 (born c 1848)
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ChrisWd

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 17 August 17 15:50 BST (UK) »
Yes, the marriage record and death index are consistent in terms of his implied birthyear.  At the moment I'm assuming the inquiry report is most likely in error.
Ward, Darby, Drake, Willmott, Barnato

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,103
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 17 August 17 15:54 BST (UK) »
You may have to purchase Catherine junior's birth certificate to find their address at least in 1880.  There are no baptism entries currently available via FindMyPast for Catherine or John to ascertain their address.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline ChrisWd

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: John Thornley of Burslem, Staffs
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 17 August 17 16:19 BST (UK) »
I think that's probably a good idea as I've now checked through the complete set of Burslem census sheets for 1881 and the family are nowhere to be seen.  I don't know whether the existing Burslem census for 1881 is complete but I didn't see any obvious gaps as I worked through.

Chris
Ward, Darby, Drake, Willmott, Barnato