Author Topic: Great Uncle George  (Read 832 times)

Offline Finley 1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,538
  • a digital one for now real one espere
    • View Profile
Great Uncle George
« on: Wednesday 06 September 17 17:02 BST (UK) »
Now one of these is my Nans baby brother ........ ( Have I previously asked this question??!)

My Nan should know her brother and always told me the one on the right was --- 'Our poor George, who died in Italy'.
But my cousin has the other picture that is also 'Our Poor George who died in Italy'

So my query is are they one and the same? or two different Uncles both dying in Italy.

Nans Brother George Haywood born 1918 Barwell died in 1946 Italy..  on the right of the pic - has a light weight Uniform on (seemingly)

If I have asked before.. again, forgive me.. useless these days xxxxx

I dont think they are the same chap?   what does anyone else think?

Xin

Offline Trishanne

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,247
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 06 September 17 23:26 BST (UK) »
I don't  think they are photos of the same person. The photos are more or less the same size which makes it easier to compare, but I think the ears, nose and mouth are all different.
As you say the one on the right is wearing a lighter uniform, so I would make a wild guess that this is 'poor George who died in Italy'.
I must add, I nearly always get these comparisons wrong, so I wouldn't take much notice of my opinion. :D :Pat
Bownass - Lancashire & Westmorland
Hoggarth - Lancashire & Westmorland
Jackson- Lancaster
Waller - Dent, Yorkshire dales
Omerod - Lancashire
Redburn - Lancashire
Evans - Hereford

RESTORERS please do not use my restores without my permission THANK YOU

Offline McGroger

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,739
  • Convicts, Commoners and Outlaws
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 07 September 17 04:45 BST (UK) »
Xin, put me in the opposite camp. I think he is the same man. The differences that Pat mentioned - sorry, Pat - I think are the result of the different angle and lighting. I think there are subtle similarities that make him the same fellow. These include the crease between his eyes that goes about an inch up on his forehead. The way his hair is parted and how it falls over his left temple. The tiny cleft in his chin. The way his eyes tilt downwards towards the side of his face. His eyebrows are identical. I think in the second picture he appears a little more relaxed and either itís just his smile or his face has filled out just a touch.
Thatís my 2-bobís worth.
Cheers, Peter.
Convicts: COSIER (1791); LEADBEATER (1791); SINGLETON (& PARKINSON) (1792); STROUD (1793); BARNES (aka SYDNEY) (1800); DAVIS (1804); CLARK (1806); TYLER (1810); COWEN (1818); ADAMS[ON] (1821); SMITH (1827); WHYBURN (1827); HARBORNE (1828).
Commoners: DOUGAN (1844); FORD (1849); JOHNSTON (1850); BEATTIE (& LONG) (1856); BRICKLEY (1883).
Outlaws: MCGREGOR (1883) & ass. clans, Glasgow, Glenquaich, Glenalmond and Glengyle.

Online Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,424
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 07 September 17 04:58 BST (UK) »
I think it could be the same person a couple of years apart
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriesshire,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.


Offline Nanna52

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 928
  • Edwin WB Vincent, my actor, (1881-1940)
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 07 September 17 05:15 BST (UK) »
I wonder if the first photo is from when he first joined up.  Did the British army take 'mugshots' in WW2?  I just looked at my fathers and he looks like a stunned mullet.  Dreadful photo like passports or drivers licence.  Later photos taken later during the war show him looking totally different.
James -Victoria, Australia originally from Keynsham, Somerset.
Janes - Keynsham and Bristol area.
Heale/Hale - Keynsham, Somerset
Vincent - Illogan/Redruth, Cornwall.  Moved to Sculcoates, Yorkshire; Grass Valley, California; Timaru, New Zealand and Victoria, Australia.
Williams somewhere in Wales - he kept moving
Ellis - Anglesey

Gedmatch A327531

Offline Skoosh

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,736
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 07 September 17 09:42 BST (UK) »
Same guy!  ;D

Skoosh.

Offline Trishanne

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,247
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 07 September 17 10:13 BST (UK) »
I told you I always get these comparisons wrong.  ;D ;D ;D ;D
Pat
Bownass - Lancashire & Westmorland
Hoggarth - Lancashire & Westmorland
Jackson- Lancaster
Waller - Dent, Yorkshire dales
Omerod - Lancashire
Redburn - Lancashire
Evans - Hereford

RESTORERS please do not use my restores without my permission THANK YOU

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,496
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 07 September 17 10:39 BST (UK) »
I'm in the same guy camp too. I came to the same conclusions as McGroger.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline joboy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,258
    • View Profile
Re: Great Uncle George
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 07 September 17 11:54 BST (UK) »
Certainly the same bloke,same lugs,same hooter,same part in hair.........must be from the good looking part of the family Zin .... Like you .... I remember
Joe
Gill UK and Australia
Bell UK and Australia
Harding(e) Australia
Finch UK and Australia

My memory's not as sharp as it used to be.
Also, my memory's not as sharp as it used to be.