Author Topic: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document  (Read 2348 times)

Offline Katie Hiscock

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« on: Tuesday 07 November 17 18:15 GMT (UK) »
Hello,

I have found information regarding a relative Robert Charles Cooper my late grandfather. I have received a copy of his RAF attestation document for 1942. It states the next of kin as his wife, B M Cooper of Poplar Cottage, Waltham Road, Twyford, Berkshire. I believe this to be false as he didnít marry until 1951 (Wokingham Registration District) to Dorothy Hyde. Why didnít he name a parent?

Robert was born in 1924 in Reading and would have been 18 when he joined the RAF.

Can anyone suggest a reason for the above. I canít find any other record for him around this time.

Regards

Katie

Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,191
  • PASSED & PAST
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 18:50 GMT (UK) »
A possible?...

What was his mother's name & could 'wife' have been an error instead of 'mother' or another close relative?

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, Cumming, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline Katie Hiscock

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 18:57 GMT (UK) »
Mothers name as nellie (maiden )moulden. born nellie not ellen. i have no knowlage of any other relative  called B M in our tree

my thoughts it was an error or cover up they do strange things in the war
in 1939 2 different familys living at poplar cottage possibly rented accomodation, no relation to  my family

how can i find out who lived there inn 1942
katie

Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,191
  • PASSED & PAST
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 21:31 GMT (UK) »
Mothers name as nellie (maiden )moulden. born nellie not ellen. i have no knowlage of any other relative  called B M in our tree

my thoughts it was an error or cover up they do strange things in the war
in 1939 2 different familys living at poplar cottage possibly rented accomodation, no relation to  my family

Could Nellie have been known as Ellen & name misheard as B M Cooper as opposed to E M (Moulden) Cooper?

Are you sure it's a B & not a fancy looped E?

That's all I can suggest.

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, Cumming, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"


Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,059
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 21:44 GMT (UK) »
May I suggest that you try contacting the library and ask if they have the electoral rolls for 1942.

libraries@wokingham.gov.uk

If they don't I'm sure they will point you in the right direction.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,031
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 22:05 GMT (UK) »
May I suggest that you try contacting the library and ask if they have the electoral rolls for 1942.

libraries@wokingham.gov.uk

If they don't I'm sure they will point you in the right direction.


My understanding is there were no electoral rolls during ww2.

Mike

Offline AntonyMMM

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,121
  • Researcher (retired) and former Deputy Registrar
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 22:17 GMT (UK) »
Have you checked his 1951 marriage certificate to see if he had been married before ?

Or - perhaps he was living with someone who was his "wife", not that uncommon, especially in wartime.

Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,520
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 22:18 GMT (UK) »
The country had other things on its mind 1939-1945 so no er's until 1946.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,458
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: wrong or strange next of kin for RAF document
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 07 November 17 22:23 GMT (UK) »
I presume that there is other information on the document which confirms that it is actually your grandfather's record?

Debra  :)