Author Topic: trying to find out where my great grandmother Frances Jones was born  (Read 5584 times)

Offline dorothyl

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #27 on: Saturday 02 December 17 06:19 GMT (UK) »
Hi josey.
 All I know is that my grandad was born 27th September 1910 which my mum told me. Because she remembers it as my dad was born the same as my grandad.  She said he was born in wales. Apparently the registra office as no details of him. When I was 1st  searching for him I came up with his details. But registered in 1914.
When I asked for advice at a different register office. I was told it is possible my grandads  mother may have been too embarrassed to register him. Or she completely forgotten.  And I was told you didn't always need to register a baby like we do now within the time limit. My grandads mum wasn't married and never married..
I was advised to get my grandparents marriage certificate so I can check my grandads age  and then go back words  to see the year he was born. I did that. It says he was 19. So it would make him born 1914. Which brings the date to when he was registered. It also says  my gran  was 24 when she married my grandad.  I went back words  to see if her year of birth  was the same as I knew it. It comes up with she was born 1909. Which I know isn't true. Because  her dob is on her death certificate.

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 39,392
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #28 on: Saturday 02 December 17 08:16 GMT (UK) »
Hi Dorothy

I really think that you need to purchase this 1914 certificate which would confirm any information that your mother has told you  ;)
ALFRED EVAN JONES
1914  September Quarter
CHORLTON reg dist
Volume 08C  Page 1401   

As you know who his mother was so you would know if you had the wrong certificate.  This really is the only way to sort out this problem as to when and where he was born.

Rosie
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Gibel

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,515
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #29 on: Saturday 02 December 17 08:22 GMT (UK) »
I agree with Rosie99, the only way to sort out the mystery is to buy the birth certificate as given above.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,992
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #30 on: Saturday 02 December 17 09:01 GMT (UK) »
We appear to have conflicting information:

Dorothy says that Alfred Evan was born 27 September 1910 in Wales.
FreeBMD/GRO shows a birth registration for Alfred Evan in September quarter 1914 - Manchester

Findagrave shows an entry for Alfred Evan in Southern Cemetery - born 27 September 1910, died 9 August 1946
FreeBMD shows a death registration in September quarter 1946 - Manchester Registration District aged 31 and this is confirmed on the GRO website as Alfred Evan Jones aged 31

If Alfred Evan was born in 1910 then he would be more than 31 years old when he died in 1946.


I have posted this on the other thread as well
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 36,466
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #31 on: Saturday 02 December 17 09:05 GMT (UK) »
It is confusing re the dates.
That is why the birth certificate should be checked to confirm or otherwise if that is Frances’ son.

That birth is the one we keep going back to and Dorothy doesn’t agree with.

It has been suggested that 1939 register is checked.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 12,992
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #32 on: Saturday 02 December 17 09:21 GMT (UK) »
I have had a quick look at the 1939 but there are a lot of Alfred Jones with or without the E, and I can't seem to tie in Eveline with any of them  :-\

And, in my eyes, another pointer to 1914 birth being correct is that Dorothy says that Alfred Evan was aged 19 when he married Eveline Schulman in December quarter 1933. 
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 39,392
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #33 on: Saturday 02 December 17 10:42 GMT (UK) »
The birth certificate could always be ordered with the condition that the mother was Frances Jones but it would not then be available as a PDF  ???
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,536
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #34 on: Saturday 02 December 17 13:02 GMT (UK) »
On freebmd I can only find one female post 1933 birth Jones/Shulman & it's in 1944. Did Dorothy say her mother was born in 1937?

The birth certificate could always be ordered with the condition that the mother was Frances Jones but it would not then be available as a PDF  ???
Yes, I think that's right.

Dorothy, when you can afford it, this certificate you are being advised to buy by the experienced family history researchers on rootschat is the only way to rule in or out the 1914 Arthur Evan Jones. And however sad, I think we all have to recognise at some stage that things we were told by an older generation may have been wrongly remembered or embellished.

Seeking: RC baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 ? nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS,DUNEVAN Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Halifax & Pictou: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,120
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: Help
« Reply #35 on: Saturday 02 December 17 13:07 GMT (UK) »
I agree with Josey, unless you get the certificate to either prove or rule out that birth, we are going round in circles.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk