Author Topic: Royal Artillery Attestation  (Read 1387 times)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,753
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 22:52 GMT (UK) »
Deleted
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 574
  • Sir John Bernard. 12th Great Grandfather.
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 23:16 GMT (UK) »
On the 1938 Attestation for Horace it definitely looks like he is transferred to Kings as it says "To Kings Regt 17.11.43" I've looked at some abbreviations and looking at Horace's 1939 attestation it looks like he was sent to Royal Artillery Field Artillery 11.10.1944 and sent to Coast Defence 10.3.1941 but this has a pencil line through it. Then stamped as Discharged age limit 1956 when Horace was 45 yrs old. Still doesn't explain why he isn't on 1939 census I wonder if he was in military before 1941 and his family was with him as his wife and son are nowhere to be found either in 1939.
Richard Dudley of Cosby. Gent
George Bent of Cosby. Gent
William Black of Kilby. Gent
Edmund Read of Sutton. Gent
Bernard Cotton of Dadlington. Esq
Sir Thomas Halford of Wistow. Bart
Richard Swynfen of Sutton Cheney. Gent
John Cotes of Aylestone. Gent
John Freeston of East Norton. Gent
Sir John Bernard of Abington.
John Brewin of Stretton Parva. Gent
Richard Worsley of Deeping. Esq
Thomas Hobson of Glen. Gent
John Grant of Stretton Parva. Gent
John Miles of Heanley Hall, Gent

Offline Sc00p

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 23:40 GMT (UK) »
On the same attestation page as Horace, against 1571096 Allen it's written "to K.O.R.R. 17.11.43" in what appears to be identical handwriting as the entry for Horace.  Given that, I suggest its the kings own royal regiment that is meant by "To kings regt.".


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,753
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 07:40 GMT (UK) »
Hi

I have deleted my earlier post, sorry I was not able to view the record at the time of posting it. It is definitely Kings Regiment. 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,901
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 15:27 GMT (UK) »
Was his wife's name Florence and was he born 7 Sep 1911?

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,753
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 15:29 GMT (UK) »
Sorry forgot to add:
he was born 7 Jan 1911 Leicester, Leicestershire. Parents: Arthur Taylor Grocock and Bertha May Frearson.
Horace Married Doris May Kirby Dec 1935 Leicester, Leicestershire
My Grandad John Michael Grocock was born Jul 1936 Leicester.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,901
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 15:44 GMT (UK) »
Whoops - sorry, missed it!  Thank you Ma'am.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 574
  • Sir John Bernard. 12th Great Grandfather.
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #16 on: Friday 13 November 20 19:16 GMT (UK) »
Thought I would update.

I eventually found Horace in 1939. He is living in Leicester as a Builders labourer and is also listed as 'ARP Demolition Part-Time, Rescue.
So not sure if he is the one attested in 1938?
Richard Dudley of Cosby. Gent
George Bent of Cosby. Gent
William Black of Kilby. Gent
Edmund Read of Sutton. Gent
Bernard Cotton of Dadlington. Esq
Sir Thomas Halford of Wistow. Bart
Richard Swynfen of Sutton Cheney. Gent
John Cotes of Aylestone. Gent
John Freeston of East Norton. Gent
Sir John Bernard of Abington.
John Brewin of Stretton Parva. Gent
Richard Worsley of Deeping. Esq
Thomas Hobson of Glen. Gent
John Grant of Stretton Parva. Gent
John Miles of Heanley Hall, Gent