Author Topic: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?  (Read 879 times)

Offline chocolatesam

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« on: Monday 22 January 18 09:53 GMT (UK) »
Hi. Can anyone throw any light onto a recent 1939 find please.
Samuel Dennis. 1 Penn Street. Sutton in Ashfield. Nottinghamshire on the 1939 register has the date of birth as 24th July 1886.
Hand written above this is the date 2.8.92

I know marriages etc are added when a name is changed, but I've never until now come across another date like this. In the DOB column.

It can't be his death??? 1892 would be he'd died before the register was done. 1992 would mean he'd have been 106 and I'd surely have remembered him.

Same with marriages. He'd have been 6 or 106. Too young or too old.

Anyone offer another suggestion?? It's baffling me.

Thank you 😁
Sutton in Ashfield-Mansfield
Dennis, Spencer, Webster, Walters, Slack, Blythe, Gregory, Goodgroves, Dore, Elliott, Morley, Hart,

Liverpool
Yates,

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,091
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #1 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:00 GMT (UK) »
There should be some green writing against this entry if it has been altered.  Unfortunately most of these do not give any indication as to the reason it has been changed.

Do you have his birth certificate or him in 1891 census
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,231
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #2 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:01 GMT (UK) »
Strange but I don't so far see a registration for him in 1886 - there is one in 3Q 1891 Notts,  which might be closest.

Gadget
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,231
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:04 GMT (UK) »
Looks a possible:

RG13/3138/103/30

 :-\


Added - and RG13/3137/125/33
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

***Restorers - Please do not use my restores without my permission. Thanks***


Offline chocolatesam

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #4 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:22 GMT (UK) »
There's no other writings on his line.

I've come across him whilst searching the address.
My grandfather was born at this address. His three siblings and mother all died at this address. Ranging 1908-1920.
I was curious as to if my grandfather and his dad still lived here in 1939. They didn't. But this Samuel did. I can't find him on my tree or anywhere else for that matter with a 1886 DOB.
I have on my tree a Samuel Dennis who according to previous census was born 1891. This date matches ish the hand written date. But I didn't want to wrongly assume the written date was a DOB correction..
Sutton in Ashfield-Mansfield
Dennis, Spencer, Webster, Walters, Slack, Blythe, Gregory, Goodgroves, Dore, Elliott, Morley, Hart,

Liverpool
Yates,

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,091
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #5 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:26 GMT (UK) »
There's no other writings on his line.


Scroll right to the adjoining page  ;)
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline chocolatesam

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #6 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:36 GMT (UK) »
Don't know how I missed that. Thank you for pointing that out 😁
 
So I suppose the new question is what does this mean?
NHS/Q/?80
Sutton in Ashfield-Mansfield
Dennis, Spencer, Webster, Walters, Slack, Blythe, Gregory, Goodgroves, Dore, Elliott, Morley, Hart,

Liverpool
Yates,

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 40,091
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #7 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:39 GMT (UK) »
I doubt you would get any information, it probably just relates to a page in a register somewhere.

As you say he was born 1891 it seems that probably when the 1939 register was originally compiled a wrong date was given/entered, this was then amended when he had reason to use the NHS
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Guy Etchells

  • Deceased Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 4,632
    • View Profile
Re: Two dates on 1939 register. What's the second?
« Reply #8 on: Monday 22 January 18 10:42 GMT (UK) »
Are you sure the date refers to him, most seem to refer to the person below the additional date but I have one where the dates of birth between the people on consecutive lines seem to have been given to the wrong person the additions for each person indicate somehow they had been given the other person's date and month of birth but the correct year.
Unfortunately in your case until the redacted person is opened you will not be sure if the correction is for him or the person above

Most such additions carry a code beside them such as (QEP) or CDA 83 ?? )This one runs into the redacted line above and the last few letters cannot be made out.)

There is also a green ink reference on the right hand page - Ref NHS/a/Rn 80 - but I think this is part of an addition for the redacted person above.

Cheers
Guy
http://anguline.co.uk/Framland/index.htm   The site that gives you facts not promises!
http://burial-inscriptions.co.uk Tombstones & Monumental Inscriptions.

As we have gained from the past, we owe the future a debt, which we pay by sharing today.