Author Topic: FINNEY of ellastone  (Read 2299 times)

Offline robert g shaw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
FINNEY of ellastone
« on: Wednesday 14 February 18 13:41 GMT (UK) »
hi

theres a conflict regarding jonathon / johnathon finney 1678-1734 of ellastone.

there are loads of family trees on ancestry that say he married either ann finney or ann walker in 1694 at ellastone - when he was 16! to top that odd set of records, (unclear whether he married ann waker or finney but ann walkers father supposed to be william finney) .

now all those trees have his first born as being john in 1708 (who only lived a year). after that there was a steady string of children born.

now the only marriage i can find, is to ann heath in 1707 (he is also credited with marrying ann heath in 1694) . that record states he lives in ellastone.

i dont understand why so many family trees state that he married ann someone in 1694 when he was 16, then had no children for 13 years!!! when theres a far more sensible marriage to ann heath a year before their first child was born.

surely these trees are wrong arent they?
Derbys - Hill, Atkins, Kirkland, Hutchinson, Hallam, Rose, Houseley, Astle.
Lancashire - Shaw, Greenwood, Fowler, Yates
Gloucester - Nethercott, Flight,
Suffolk - Easey, Stannard, Meadows, Mann, Turner, Juby
Warwicks - Atkins, Sumner, Mower, Howe.
Staffs - Finney, Kent, Corden, Chatterton

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,064
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 14 February 18 13:45 GMT (UK) »

i dont understand why so many family trees state that he married ann someone in 1694 when he was 16, then had no children for 13 years!!! when theres a far more sensible marriage to ann heath a year before their first child was born.

surely these trees are wrong arent they?

Probably because online trees are regularly just copied over from another tree without checking. If the information is wrong on the first tree it is copied regardless  ::)

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline robert g shaw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 14 February 18 15:08 GMT (UK) »

i dont understand why so many family trees state that he married ann someone in 1694 when he was 16, then had no children for 13 years!!! when theres a far more sensible marriage to ann heath a year before their first child was born.

surely these trees are wrong arent they?


well yes thats obvious, i just dont know why no one appears to have checked it and the more likely version isnt being used by anyone.
Probably because online trees are regularly just copied over from another tree without checking. If the information is wrong on the first tree it is copied regardless  ::)
Derbys - Hill, Atkins, Kirkland, Hutchinson, Hallam, Rose, Houseley, Astle.
Lancashire - Shaw, Greenwood, Fowler, Yates
Gloucester - Nethercott, Flight,
Suffolk - Easey, Stannard, Meadows, Mann, Turner, Juby
Warwicks - Atkins, Sumner, Mower, Howe.
Staffs - Finney, Kent, Corden, Chatterton

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,295
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 15 February 18 11:14 GMT (UK) »
Have you seen the actual record for Jonathans 1734 Burial as on FreeREG it has no age?

From what I can see both Johns died young;
Baptisms/Burials;
JOHN Finney 28 Jan 1707/8, buried 31 Jan 1707/8, Son of Jonathan/Anne
JOHN Finney  28 Jun 1709, buried 27 Aug 1717, Son of Jonath./Ann Finny

So I cant see how either of them married Mary Mountford 1728 in Leek as Trees have?

Record for 1728 Leek Marriage has John of Cawley, Alstonfield** Parish.
Married by License.

This JOHN/MARY appear to have Baptised children St Peter, Alstonfield;
MARY 29 Jun 1731
JOHN 02 Apr 1733
Abode is Cawlo

Trish :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,295
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 15 February 18 11:37 GMT (UK) »
Looks to me that the only children who survived childhood were,
Samuel 21 Mar 1711/2, buried 02 Dec 1788 Ellastone age 76
George 27 Nov 1715
WM 04 Dec 1718, likely married Anne SALT  26 Feb 1742/43 Kingsley
Thomas 22 May 1721, likely married Margaret CHARLWORTH 06 Jul 1745 Ellastone

Also William Finney was buried 4 Nov 1781 and not 1791 as a Tree states.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 23,295
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 15 February 18 11:38 GMT (UK) »
I do agree with you that the 8 June 1707, Hanbury, Stafford Marriage is the more likely one for Jonathan.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline robert g shaw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 15 February 18 13:28 GMT (UK) »
Have you seen the actual record for Jonathans 1734 Burial as on FreeREG it has no age?

From what I can see both Johns died young;
Baptisms/Burials;
JOHN Finney 28 Jan 1707/8, buried 31 Jan 1707/8, Son of Jonathan/Anne
JOHN Finney  28 Jun 1709, buried 27 Aug 1717, Son of Jonath./Ann Finny

So I cant see how either of them married Mary Mountford 1728 in Leek as Trees have?

Record for 1728 Leek Marriage has John of Cawley, Alstonfield** Parish.
Married by License.

This JOHN/MARY appear to have Baptised children St Peter, Alstonfield;
MARY 29 Jun 1731
JOHN 02 Apr 1733
Abode is Cawlo

Trish :)

hi

yeah i can go with that. so whether the johns lived long or not doesnt effect me :)

but its william 1718 son of johnathon1678  son of william 1636 im interested in because they are my direct line.
i agree that william 1718 married ann salt.

yeah thats for that (johnathon/ann heath 1707). to me its quite obvious, im just bewhildered as to why so many others just blindly copied eachother without noticing the clear error.

and on the subject of 'finney marrying ann' , william 1636 married an ann. those trees say at ellastone in 1665. but they cant decide if he married ann williams or ann finney...but both contenders have william finney and mary bateman as her parents!

i know that 'my' johnathons parents were william and ann, i believe their first child was sarah born in 1666 at ellastone.

but the info on these trees is confusing, and in this case has william marrying ann twice, in 1665 and 1668 ! so which is it? i can find no record of this marriage, i can only guess that it was soon before sarah was christened in 1666.
Derbys - Hill, Atkins, Kirkland, Hutchinson, Hallam, Rose, Houseley, Astle.
Lancashire - Shaw, Greenwood, Fowler, Yates
Gloucester - Nethercott, Flight,
Suffolk - Easey, Stannard, Meadows, Mann, Turner, Juby
Warwicks - Atkins, Sumner, Mower, Howe.
Staffs - Finney, Kent, Corden, Chatterton

Offline robert g shaw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 15 February 18 13:32 GMT (UK) »


Also William Finney was buried 4 Nov 1781 and not 1791 as a Tree states.

yep you are correct :)
Derbys - Hill, Atkins, Kirkland, Hutchinson, Hallam, Rose, Houseley, Astle.
Lancashire - Shaw, Greenwood, Fowler, Yates
Gloucester - Nethercott, Flight,
Suffolk - Easey, Stannard, Meadows, Mann, Turner, Juby
Warwicks - Atkins, Sumner, Mower, Howe.
Staffs - Finney, Kent, Corden, Chatterton

Offline robert g shaw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: FINNEY of ellastone
« Reply #8 on: Friday 16 February 18 09:18 GMT (UK) »
theres another discrepancy regarding william 1636.

his church record of his baptism refers to him as 'the son of raphe and his wife ann' . but according to those trees and indeed online records - raphe didnt marry until 1640 in leek.

so either raphe married an ann before 1636 and she died before raphe re-married an ann in 1640. or the marriage in 1640 isnt the raphe and ann who lived at ellestone and had further children there.

to me, it seems unlikely that ann 1640 was williams 1636's mother.

this matters to me because i know that william is my direct ancestor.
Derbys - Hill, Atkins, Kirkland, Hutchinson, Hallam, Rose, Houseley, Astle.
Lancashire - Shaw, Greenwood, Fowler, Yates
Gloucester - Nethercott, Flight,
Suffolk - Easey, Stannard, Meadows, Mann, Turner, Juby
Warwicks - Atkins, Sumner, Mower, Howe.
Staffs - Finney, Kent, Corden, Chatterton