Author Topic: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.  (Read 717 times)

Offline RobinRedBreast

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« on: Tuesday 27 March 18 11:19 BST (UK) »
Hello There,

I have been trying to find the baptism of the above person.
He married Mary Newton, on the 10th of December 1793, in Potter Hanworth. The marriage register stated that they were both of the parish. My 5x great grandma Sarah Gash, was baptised in 1801 in Branston.
William Gash was buried in Branston in 1849. His age at burial was put down as being 80 years.

However, I have not been able to find a baptism that matches. Not in the area anyway.
There was two baptised in Timberland between 1766-1769, but both of those were buried young.
There was one baptised in Sleaford in 1769. But that is an awfully long way away from Potter Hanworth and Branston.

If anybody has any information it will be gratefully accepted.

Thank you very much.  :) ;)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 27 March 18 11:56 BST (UK) »
Potter Hanworth to Sleaford is around 16 miles, not what I would call a long way  ;D

Have you tried tracing him in Sleaford after his birth/baptism  :-\
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ColC

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,829
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 27 March 18 12:04 BST (UK) »
Have you considered William Gash baptised 24 April 1773
Waddington, Lincolnshire, parents John & Susannah?

Colin
Clarke, Trickett, Orton, Lawless, Norton, Detheridge, Kirby, Goodfellow, Wagstaff, Lowe, etc.

Offline RobinRedBreast

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 27 March 18 16:01 BST (UK) »
Potter Hanworth to Sleaford is around 16 miles, not what I would call a long way  ;D

Have you tried tracing him in Sleaford after his birth/baptism  :-\

Oh! Whoops sorry, haha!
If it's only 16 miles it might be the correct one after all.

I will look into the Sleaford baptism then.

Thanks.  :) ;)

Offline RobinRedBreast

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 27 March 18 19:32 BST (UK) »
I believe the Sleaford baptism may probably be the right one after all.
I looked on "Lincs To The Past", and William was the son of William and Sarah Gash: "of Holdingham", and baptised on the 9th of March 1769:
https://www.lincstothepast.com/Records/RecordDisplayTranscript.aspx?oid=814202&iid=324520

His parents were very likely William Gash and Sarah Baker "both of Holdingham" who were married in 1757 in Sleaford.
William senior was born around 1736, according to his burial record and was buried in 1799 in Sleaford.

Meanwhile, William junior can be found in Branston in the 1841 Census. His age has been estimated to have been 65 in this Census. I know that this Census rounded down ages sometimes, so therefore were often not that accurate:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQ1B-DLW

If my memory serves me correctly, William's wife Mary (nee Newton) I think was buried in 1836 in Branston.

I was aware of the baptism in Waddington of William Gash in 1773. However, the William baptised in 1769 in Sleaford is much closer to William's estimated census age in 1841. And it fits perfectly with his age at burial in Branston. 

Thank you.  :) ;)



Offline Vixen60

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 23 October 18 10:35 BST (UK) »
You might like to consider the spelling Gask(e) which is in my family and sometimes mistranscribed/misheard.

Offline RobinRedBreast

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 6x Great Grandad, William Gash. Born around 1769.
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 23 October 18 19:28 BST (UK) »
You might like to consider the spelling Gask(e) which is in my family and sometimes mistranscribed/misheard.

Thank you,

I had not thought of that.


Cheers.