Author Topic: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson  (Read 5548 times)

Offline Meliora

  • Deceased Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #18 on: Monday 08 August 05 14:56 BST (UK) »
Hello, Royn &Tati,

I have been looking at the post where Roy says he has what he thinks is the baptismal certificate for Ivy Adelaide Johnson in South Wales 1906.

Given this it meant that either or both of her parents could have died pre 1906.   With this in mind I looked at the death entries for both Joseph & Ruth/Grace June 1901 to Dec 1906 & found this >>>>

Joseph Johnson
Dec   1904  GRAVESEND
RIP 1927-2018

This information is Crown Copyright from National Archives.gov.uk

Offline Meliora

  • Deceased Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #19 on: Monday 08 August 05 15:03 BST (UK) »
sorry, pressed the wrong button

to continue

Joseph Johnson
Dec 1904  GRAVESEND  2a  374  age 48

Knowing that Joseph was in Gravesend workhouse April 1901 aged 45, I think it is safe to say this the Joseph you are looking for.

There was no sign of a death for Ruth/Grace, the same date or at anytime from 1901 to 1906.  She would have been only 34 years old in 1906 so it would be anybody's guess when she died.

I have also not found any marriage for them either which makes me think they may never have married.

I have run out of ideas at the moment, what about you Tati ? any flash of inspiration would be welcome.

Meliora
RIP 1927-2018

This information is Crown Copyright from National Archives.gov.uk

Offline Tati

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,845
  • Ephraim's daughter to infinity & beyond
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #20 on: Monday 08 August 05 15:15 BST (UK) »
 ??? I'd love to have an idea, but I just don't. If you look at this thread, Meliora, you'll find out it was you who had bright ideas, not me.
Tracing Johnsons doesn't seem the easiest thing to do, does it?

Would it have been possible for Grace/Ruth to pretend being married on Ivy's birth certificate if she wasn't? Was does the cert say exactly, Ward?

I do think getting Joseph's death cert would be highly interesting, anyway, to check the fire theory.

Tanja   
 
 "My dear, I think the English pronounce it 'appiness"  

I'm afraid of no ghost

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline Meliora

  • Deceased Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #21 on: Monday 08 August 05 15:57 BST (UK) »
Hi, Tanja,

The info shown on any cert is only what is told to the
Registrar by the person registering the event.  How is the Registrar to know whether the informant is lying thro' their teeth.

I have 2 instances in 2 different lines in my own research.
1)  A couple together on the 1851 census shown with the same surname, both very early 20s, no children so presumed to be newly married.   They were tracked thro' all the censuses together with children added as the years went by, 12 in all.   BUT no marriage was ever found for them until.....wait for it.... 1894 !!!!  I nearly fell off my chair when I found that one.  I think perhaps the only reason they married then was that the "husband" had his own business & felt that his"wife" should be able to claim any estate on his death, he died within 3 years of the marriage.
2) my maternal grgrandparents had their first child, my grandpa, in 1869 & the last of nine children in 1887 but no marriage has ever been found.

In both of these cases the mother on the children's birth certs always stated the mother with the father's surname with formally her own maiden name   In both cases the "husband" died first & the deaths were reg'd by the "wife " with the father's surname.  I have come to regard these as "common law" marriages & given up trying to find something that is not there.  To compound it all my own mother used to call her "Grandma" as Granny " husband's surname."

I cannot understand why we can find no census info for Joseph Johnson.  I have found  one that might fit in 1861 when Joseph would have been 4 ? years if born in 1856.
HO107/247  fol 38  page 24
8, Mansfield St., Kingslnd Rd, Hagerstone W, Shoredtich
Charles R Johnson  ahe 50  Messenger b Essex Romford
Sarah wife age 43  b  Middsx Blackwall
Mary Ann day age 20  Fancy Brush maker b London
Emma  dau age 18  b  ditto
Charles  son age 16  b  ditto
Sarah  dau  age ?  b  ditto
Joseph  son age 4 b  ditto.

I am now trying to track this family in the 1871.  Watch this space.

Meliora
RIP 1927-2018

This information is Crown Copyright from National Archives.gov.uk

Offline Meliora

  • Deceased Rest In Peace
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #22 on: Monday 08 August 05 16:45 BST (UK) »
Hello, Roy & Tanja.

What about this>>

1891 census
RG12/219    folio 208  page 21
11, Featherstone Buildings, St. Andrew Holborn

Joseph C. Johnson  age 38  Lawyer's clerk  b  Hackney
Amy S. wife age 31   b  St. Giles
Charles J.  10   b  ditto

Could this be Joseph with a 1st wife ?   Tho' as yet I haven't found a death for Amy.

Meliora
RIP 1927-2018

This information is Crown Copyright from National Archives.gov.uk

Offline Tati

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,845
  • Ephraim's daughter to infinity & beyond
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #23 on: Monday 08 August 05 17:01 BST (UK) »
 8) I was just about to post this one too - seems the best match in 1891, anyway. The fact he's a clerk, too, looks quite good.

Tanja  :)

 "My dear, I think the English pronounce it 'appiness"  

I'm afraid of no ghost

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ward3736

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #24 on: Monday 08 August 05 17:18 BST (UK) »
Ivy's birth certificate


Offline ward3736

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #25 on: Monday 08 August 05 17:20 BST (UK) »
Ivy's baptism certificate.


Offline ward3736

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census lookup request; Johnson
« Reply #26 on: Monday 08 August 05 17:28 BST (UK) »
I need to apologize to you people because I think I  read the baptism certificate wrong. Above is a copy. It reads:

Baptized: July 26th, 1903 at Parish Church Newton next to    Gravesend.

Confirmed: April 7th, 1909 at Parish Church Oystermouth.

First Communion: Ascension day 1909, May 20th at St. Peter's Church Newton.

Signature is: ? S. Williams (Vicar)