Author Topic: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??  (Read 1544 times)

Offline cindym19721

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:20 BST (UK) »
I'm having a few issues with my 2x Great Grandmother. According to birth records of her children her maiden name was Miles, so using this I went in search of her birth record, I assumed that her name was Martha Mary Miles..... nothing found across a span of 20 years on the General Records Office website at all. Then I decided to double check it by taking out the middle name and just looking for a Martha Miles over the same time period.

Lo and behold, I find a Martha SARAH Miles born in 1851, registered in Shoreditch, London. My question is...... is it a common thing for someone to completely change their middle name? I've not come across it with anyone else in my tree before. Admittedly, I do have some relations who went by their middle names instead of their first, but this was to avoid confusion with other family members who had the same first name. My Grandad and my Uncle had the same first name, my Uncle was known by his middle name, but all official documents have all his names on them.

This is a first for me and I'm at a loss of what to do as there are no other marriages for my 2x Great Grandfather. Any help/advice greatly appreciated
GEDmatch: H669831

Looking into my adoptive family roots:- Clark -  England,
Heffernan - ROI & Australia,
Kempton - UK & NZ,
Handy - UK
Genealogy for a friend:-
Goldsmith - south east England

Offline hallmark

  • ~
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 17,525
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:25 BST (UK) »
You assumed that her name was Martha Mary Miles...  Why?
Give a man a record and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to research, and you feed him for a lifetime.

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:25 BST (UK) »
I can't see the birth registration you refer to.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 42,183
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:26 BST (UK) »
Not all births were registered that early on so it is possible it is not her.  Do you know who her father was from her marriage certificate
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:27 BST (UK) »

This is a first for me and I'm at a loss of what to do as there are no other marriages for my 2x Great Grandfather. Any help/advice greatly appreciated

Who was he please?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:28 BST (UK) »
Is this page of marriages relevant?

Dec qtr 1872 Shoreditch 1c 355

Henry Denington
Thomas Herbert
Martha Mary Miles
Harriet Martha Wright
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:33 BST (UK) »
Marriage on 15 Dec 1872

Thomas Herbert (bach, full age, pastry cook) married Martha Mary Miles (spinster, full age)

She was of 20 Wilkes Place, dau of John Miles, basket maker.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline nanny jan

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,093
  • Russian John
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:33 BST (UK) »
Martha Sarah was baptised in Shoreditch 1851, daughter of John and Elizabeth Miles.
Howard , Viney , Kingsman, Pain/e, Rainer/ Rayner, Barham, George, Wakeling (Catherine), Vicary (Frederick)   all LDN area/suburbs  Ottley/ MDX,
Henman/ KNT   Gandy/LDN before 1830  Burgess/LDN
Barham/SFK   Rainer/CAN (Toronto) Gillians/CAN  Sturgeon/CAN (Vancouver)
Bailey/LDN Page/KNT   Paling/WA (var)



All census look-ups are crown copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,827
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did my 2x Great Grandmother changed her middle name??
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 18 April 18 17:35 BST (UK) »
In answer to the main question - it is very common to find names changed, added to, switched around etc in historical records. It will require further digging to find out whether that is what is likely to have happened here.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)