Author Topic: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire  (Read 1178 times)

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,551
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #18 on: Tuesday 05 June 18 17:12 BST (UK) »
It certainly looks like the same William Malcolm as his son William Henry is with him.
So from what little there is about William, born Ireland c.1801.
Married & had 1 known child William Henry also born Ireland (incorrectly listed as Oldfield in 1841).
William & Seprina co-habited from sometime between 1834 & 1836 when first child born but separated by 1851 & probably by 1844 according to the rate book.
Does this sound right?
As an aside Hardmans St. & Cumberland St. were next to each other.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #19 on: Tuesday 05 June 18 17:57 BST (UK) »
It certainly looks like the same William Malcolm as his son William Henry is with him.
So from what little there is about William, born Ireland c.1801.
Married & had 1 known child William Henry also born Ireland (incorrectly listed as Oldfield in 1841).
William & Seprina co-habited from sometime between 1834 & 1836 when first child born but separated by 1851 & probably by 1844 according to the rate book.
Does this sound right?

I agree that
William Henry was MALCOLM, not OLDFIELD.
William and son William Henry in Austin Court  on the 1851 census (actually born in Ireland, not Manchester).

The 1851 census has William senior as age 42, widowed.  If this is correct, it pushes his birth to c1809.  But - if the birthplace on the 1851 census is wrong, should we trust tha age?

There doesn't seem to be a good reason why Sebrina OLDFIELD (nee TAYLOR) would be widowed in Manchester in 1833, would (as a widow with three young sons), meet and marry William MALCOLM, give birth to William Henry c1834 in Ireland, then be back in Manchester by 1837.

I think it is more likely that William MALCOLM was born in Ireland (c1800-1809?).  He married (unknown), had at least one child (William Henry born c1834 in Ireland), was widowed, was in Manchester by c1836 where he and his young son moved in with Sebrina and her children.

If this hypothesis is correct, it means that bigfish033 is not descended from Sebrina Taylor.

Philip

Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk



RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,551
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 05 June 18 18:56 BST (UK) »
Also the 1851 status of both as widow & widower would be correct as both their respective spouses had died & not being married she would be buried as Oldfield not Malcolm.
So who is the poster descended from?
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline bigfish033

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 06 June 18 13:39 BST (UK) »
Hi i am descended from William by the following route : My mother Maureen> James Edward Malcolm  Malcolm 1916-1969 > Albert Malcolm 1890-1975> George Henry Malcolm 1862-1896> William Henry Malcolm 1837 (baptized at 3 but no death records found)> William Malcolm 1801? (according to William Henry, George Frederick and Sarah Ann baptism records Mother Seprina Malcolm and other records Seprina -)

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,551
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 06 June 18 15:00 BST (UK) »
I think the William Henry Baptism is a bit of a red herring.
He was done at age 3 when William & Seprina were together.
Seprina is unlikely to be William H's mother because he was born in Ireland when Seprina was in England with her husband & children.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline bigfish033

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #23 on: Thursday 07 June 18 12:58 BST (UK) »
It has been a nightmare with these Malcolms :-/ the paper trail is messed up Also with William Malcoms son William Henry, he married a Sarah Hankinson in Manchester in 1860 but then she married another man called James Reddett in 1871 but then the William Henry trail also goes cold, i don't know where he went or when he died.

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #24 on: Thursday 07 June 18 15:48 BST (UK) »
It has been a nightmare with these Malcolms :-/ the paper trail is messed up Also with William Malcoms son William Henry, he married a Sarah Hankinson in Manchester in 1860 but then she married another man called James Reddett in 1871 but then the William Henry trail also goes cold, i don't know where he went or when he died.

marriage Sep qtr 1861 Manchester vol 8d p180 - 4 on page including MALCOLM William Henry and HANKINSON Sarah
marriage Mar qtr 1871 Manchester vol 8d p180 - 4 on page including READETT James and MALCOLM Sarah

I couldn't find William Henry MALCOLM on the 1861 census (FamilySearch transcript), although I did find:
RG9 2932/27 p7 - Junction Street Manchester
Susannah Hankinson, head, 47, wid, born Thetford, Cheshire
Thomas Hankinson, son, 23, unm, slater, born Manchester
Sarah Hankinson, daughter, 21, unm, cotton weaver, born Manchester
George Malcolm, boarder, 25, commercial traveller, born Manchester.

As Susannah Hankinson is with James and Sarah Readett on the 1871 census with Sarah's son George Malcolm this is surely the same Sarah.

BUT - still no sign of William Henry MALCOLM after Sep qtr 1861!

I can't see a matching death in England/Wales after 1861
A look at the 1871 and 1881 England/Wales census transcripts (for William MALCOLM born 1830-1840 with birthplace Ireland or Manchester) showed nothing

So did he go back to Ireland, or emigrate, change his name or just go missing?
Can Rootschatters solve this mystery?

Philip
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk



Offline bigfish033

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #25 on: Thursday 07 June 18 16:57 BST (UK) »
It is a huge mystery :-D i know William Henry sister Sarah Ann Seprina Malcolm died as a child of fever and was buried at Rusholme road cemetery (no longer there) so that is a dead end (pardon the pun). William Henry`s brother George Frederick has been a well documented chap and everything is good with him, William H son George was on the 1871 census as George Malcolm (Readett) stepson. I just can find any more on William and William Henry they seem to appear for a while then vanish :-/ Thank you great wise owls of Rootschat.com for helping me. My brother and i have been ripping out our hair with these two :-D 

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,551
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: William Malcolm abt.1802-abt.1852 Manchester Lancashire
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 07 June 18 21:15 BST (UK) »
I notice on William H's marriage cert. he lists himself as a traveller. This would mean commercial.
On that basis he could have died anywhere including overseas. Commercial travellers often travelled into Europe.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/