Author Topic: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast  (Read 1864 times)

Offline Paulo Leeds

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:29 BST (UK) »
2 Questions please:

Why does Ancestry show proper wedding detail (fathers name etc) and Findmypast only shows a classified listing?

Why does Ancestry only have such a proper wedding detail image for a certain era (usually early 1900s seemingly)?

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:46 BST (UK) »
Would you like to give us an example, please.

I'm assuming that in the instances you have found it is because Ancestry have access to the images of the parish registers for that area, whereas FindMyPast does not, and therefore can only offer limited information.  In other cases you may find that FindMyPast have the images and Ancestry do not.



Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Paulo Leeds

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:49 BST (UK) »
Often on Ancestry you will see an image where it gives you the bride and groom's fathers name and address.

This, however, only seems to be for early 1900s.

All very confusing.

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:56 BST (UK) »
Fathers' names were only entered on marriage entries with the onset of Civil Registration on 1 July 1837.  A different printed form was in operation prior to that date, and before that any entry was hand-written into the register.

I think you will find that 1920's is the cut-off to preserve the 100 year closure rule - it is obviously assumed that anyone marrying at that time would now be dead.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY


Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,890
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:56 BST (UK) »
I'm not sure I understand what you mean either, so as BumbleB suggested, an example or two would be very useful. I am not very familiar with FindMyPast but I know that Ancestry does have some images which are viewable.

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,826
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:58 BST (UK) »
You havenít made clear which record sets you are talking about.

In some areas Ancestry has advantageous access to original register images, and in others Findmypast has.  FindMyPastís Devon Marriages set is just one example of the latter.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 17 May 18 12:59 BST (UK) »
This might help to explain:

1754 - Lord Hardwickeís Marriage Act. A separate marriage register is enforced which records witnesses, signatures of all parties, occupation of groom and the residences of the couple marrying. It also enforced Banns and made clandestine marriages illegal.
1763 - Minimum age for marriage set at 16 (previously the Church accepted marriage of girls of 12 and boys of 14). Those under 21 still needed the consent of parents. On marriage records individuals that are over 21 often have their age listed as "full age" rather than an exact year.
1812 - George Roseís Act. New pre-printed registers were to be used for separate baptism, marriage and burial registers as a way of standardizing records.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline hurworth

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,317
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 17 May 18 13:00 BST (UK) »
My gtgtgt-grandmother married in London in the late 1840s.  The image of the parish record of this marriage is available at Ancestry.

I believe her sister married a few years later in a different diocese nearby.  The image is available at FindMyPast.  I believe it is her sister because the father's name and occupation are the same and the witness is my gtgtgt-grandmother (using her married name). 

Offline Paulo Leeds

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 303
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wedding detail - Ancestry v Findmypast
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 17 May 18 13:05 BST (UK) »
You havenít made clear which record sets you are talking about.

In some areas Ancestry has advantageous access to original register images, and in others Findmypast has.  FindMyPastís Devon Marriages set is just one example of the latter.

I just mean marriage information in general. Did every wedding from 1837 to today have the form where it looks like this?:

https://www.irish-genealogy-toolkit.com/image-files/sophiadoolittlemarriagecert.jpg