Author Topic: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?  (Read 1408 times)

Offline Christine53

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,231
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #18 on: Tuesday 12 June 18 14:57 BST (UK) »

Hey
So you are correct this is the wrong person - but I do know there is a James (Jim) as a son but it is weird he changed his last name from Lucking to Williamson.

Here is the link to the newspaper I found the info in. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/203711346?searchTerm=Williamson%20(Lucking)%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&searchLimits=

If that doesn't work if you type in Williams on(Lucking) into Trove it will come up.

I have no idea where the Williamson comes from or why he changed it

Death for the above is registered as James Williamson b 1885 died South Melbourne 1919;
Reg. Victoria 8318
Parents : James Williamson and Mary Louisa Betts.

I think I MAY have James Williamson's birth :

James WILLIAMSON J q 1884 West Ham 04A p148 Mother's maiden name BETTS.
Census information  Crown Copyright
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Kezzza

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #19 on: Tuesday 12 June 18 15:06 BST (UK) »
Thomas ( Henry ) Boik born about 1859 was arrested in 1890 for threatening Louisa Lucking.

Thomas Boik born about 1854 died in the Asylum in 1898.

I suggest these two records refer to the same man.

Thomas Henry Boik who died in 1950 was born about 1888. Parents given in the death registration are Henry Thomas Boik and Mary Louisa Betts. This suggests to me that Thomas born 1854/59, who died in 1898, was the father of Thomas Henry Boik born 1888 and died 1950.

Hope that makes sense  ?  ;D

I orinally thought that Thomas Henry Boik was the father but the father of Thomas Henry Boik was Frederick Lucking I believe there is a mistake on the death record.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Kezzza

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 12 June 18 15:10 BST (UK) »

Ohhh that does sound promising haha. Itís a shame it doesnít have the fathers name on it too!

Hey
So you are correct this is the wrong person - but I do know there is a James (Jim) as a son but it is weird he changed his last name from Lucking to Williamson.

Here is the link to the newspaper I found the info in. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/203711346?searchTerm=Williamson%20(Lucking)%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&searchLimits=

If that doesn't work if you type in Williams on(Lucking) into Trove it will come up.

I have no idea where the Williamson comes from or why he changed it

Death for the above is registered as James Williamson b 1885 died South Melbourne 1919;
Reg. Victoria 8318
Parents : James Williamson and Mary Louisa Betts.

I think I MAY have James Williamson's birth :

James WILLIAMSON J q 1884 West Ham 04A p148 Mother's maiden name BETTS.

Offline Kezzza

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 13 June 18 10:09 BST (UK) »
and the mystery continues...

So I decided to bite the bullet and pay for May Louisa Betts's death certificate.

It starts the she was married twice.

the first marriage was to Thomas Henry Boik in London, England when she was 26 years old (around 1884) and the issue were
Thomas Henry, aged 53 (or it could be 58)
Martha, deceased
Maud, deceased
James, decreased.

Second Marriage
East Melbourne, Victoria
36 years old
John Joseph Smithwick
Issue - not any

I still believe that Martha and Maud's father is Frederick John Lucking
if looking at the dates it is likely that Thomas Henry Boik (Lucking) is the son of Thomas Henry Boik. However this is not what it says on the his Marriage Certificate.
and James's father is James Williamson.

Now I just need to prove this!
 

Offline Christine53

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,231
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 13 June 18 11:35 BST (UK) »
This announcement of James Williamson's death in 1919 states " dearly beloved husband of Hilda, and loving father of Jack , eldest son of Mr J Smithwick , and loving brother of Mrs Moore , Mrs Tong and Thomas Lucking ":
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01m6s/   

James Williamson b 1884 married Hilda Marie Clarice Taylor 6 Nov 1916 St Pauls Church , Port Pirie.

The transcript gives his father as Frederick Williamson.

The information regarding parents in many of these records seems rather unreliable !
Census information  Crown Copyright
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Kezzza

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 13 June 18 12:07 BST (UK) »
This announcement of James Williamson's death in 1919 states " dearly beloved husband of Hilda, and loving father of Jack , eldest son of Mr J Smithwick , and loving brother of Mrs Moore , Mrs Tong and Thomas Lucking ":
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01m6s/   

James Williamson b 1884 married Hilda Marie Clarice Taylor 6 Nov 1916 St Pauls Church , Port Pirie.

The transcript gives his father as Frederick Williamson.

The information regarding parents in many of these records seems rather unreliable !

Thanks for the info.
I don't think anyone in that family knows who their father is!

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,528
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 13 June 18 14:28 BST (UK) »
It is getting very confusing.
Did they arrive in Australia in 1885 on the S.S. Potosi
James Williamson 35 Storekeeper (dittoed from entry above)
Mary L Williamson 27
Martha A Williamson 6
Maud Williamson 3
Jane Williamson 1

Offline Kezzza

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 13 June 18 14:36 BST (UK) »
It is getting very confusing.
Did they arrive in Australia in 1885 on the Potosi
James Williamson 35 Storekeeper (dittoed from entry above)
Mary L Williamson 27
Martha A Williamson 6
Maud Williamson 3
Jane Williamson 1

Hmmm according to the death cert she got married to Boik and that was after she had James Williamson. However she changed her name so many times it might be possibly. I will check it out thank you :)

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,528
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 13 June 18 14:40 BST (UK) »
Yes, I was just adding that Jane, 1, would probably have to be an error for James!