Author Topic: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!  (Read 1558 times)

Offline Ray T

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,364
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« on: Friday 03 August 18 10:29 BST (UK) »
Curious to know why the birth of James LONGSON appears twice on the GRO Index?

Q4 1856. Same District "Hayfield"(7B -a small village in Derbyshire). Same Page - 547.

Other than an error, all I can assume is that that there were two Longson children born in the same quarter and named "James". I appreciate "James" was a common name in those times but it seems a bit of a co-incidence for such a small place. (They're the first two people on the index page)

Edit: - looking at the "Derbyshire Registrars Birth Index" transcript (FindMyPast) they also have consecutive numbers - GB/24/025 and 026.

?-Unexpected wins and they couldn't decide on a name to they gave them both their father's-???

Online nanny jan

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,963
  • Russian John
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #1 on: Friday 03 August 18 10:42 BST (UK) »
I had a look at the new GRO Births index which shows the mother's maiden name...Ö..both give it as Marsland.

Brothers/cousins marrying 2 sisters?   :-\
Howard , Viney , Kingsman, Pain/e, Rainer/ Rayner, Barham, George, Wakeling (Catherine), Vicary (Frederick)   all LDN area/suburbs  Ottley/ MDX,
Henman/ KNT   Gandy/LDN before 1830  Burgess/LDN
Barham/SFK   Rainer/CAN (Toronto) Gillians/CAN  Sturgeon/CAN (Vancouver)
Bailey/LDN Page/KNT   Paling/WA (var)



All census look-ups are crown copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,250
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #2 on: Friday 03 August 18 11:16 BST (UK) »
I know that in 1940's there is a registration for 2 births, every detail the same except the name of the child, and no they were not twins, when I spoke to the mother, a relative, she told me the father had also registered the child, I wasn't sure when if one on was registered in the nursing home and one at the register office but there was not twins born, for fear of being to nosey I didn't question any further, I wish I had

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Granath Sweden and London
Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes kent and London

Offline AntonyMMM

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Researcher (retired) and former Deputy Registrar
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #3 on: Friday 03 August 18 11:50 BST (UK) »
All you can say is that the indexes (especially the one on FindMyPast)  say these are two separate entries - you would need to get both certificates to see why.

Re-registrations are quite common, and account for most examples of "multiple" entries for the same child - nothing indicates that is the case here.

I suppose it is possible there was something wrong with the first entry, and the registrar completed another one (rather than making a correction tot he first), wouldn't be the right way of doing things  ...but strange things do happen.


Offline louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,250
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #4 on: Friday 03 August 18 12:35 BST (UK) »
I have no idea why, yes , strange things do happen

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Granath Sweden and London
Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes kent and London

Offline [Ray]

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,270
  • UK Census information Crown Copyright
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #5 on: Friday 03 August 18 12:44 BST (UK) »
Hi
A recent email on similar subject from GRO . . . . .
If the parents were present and unmarried GRO would create two entries     


However there seems to be 2x marriages '52 / '54     
Marsland / Longson and Longson / Marsland     
maybe they were mixed up by whover entered them into the register.     

Ray
"The wise man knows how little he knows, the foolish man does not". My Grandfather & Father.

"You canít give kindness away.  It keeps coming back". Mark Twain (?).

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,242
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #6 on: Friday 03 August 18 13:05 BST (UK) »
Looks to me that it may have been reg twice.

I presume you have these?


1851 Census
James Longson   29
Fanny Longson   29
John Longson   8
Mary Longson   4
Fanny Mairsland   72 Mother in Law

1861 Census
James Longson 40
Frances Longson 38
John Longson 18
James Longson   4 born Glossop****

Only 1 Baptism on FreeREG;
16 Nov 1856 All Saints, Glossop
JAMES Longson Son of JAMES/FRANCES
Abode Littlemoor
Father a Warehouseman


1841 in Stockport, Cheshire
James Longson   20
Frances Longson 20

James and Fanny married 1840 reg Stockport

Looks to me that this is James Snrs Baptism;
5 December 1820, Mellor, Derbyshire
Parents JOHN/HELLEN
Siblings christenings;
SAMUEL 6 June 1813
JOHN 26 March 1815
ELI 10 Nov 1816
ROBERT 22 Nov 1818, buried 3 June 1832, Parents John/Ellen
(Familysearch.Org)

And likely their Marriage;
7 Dec 1812, All Saints, Glossop
John LONGSON, Bachelor
Ellen MELLOR, Spinster
Witnesses, John Longson/James Mellor

Trish :)


All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline AntonyMMM

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Researcher (retired) and former Deputy Registrar
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #7 on: Friday 03 August 18 13:14 BST (UK) »
A recent email on similar subject from GRO . . . . .
If the parents were present and unmarried GRO would create two entries     

... that would be a single entry in the register, but indexed twice (under each parent's name), this seems to be two entries.

Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,334
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Birth Registered Twice? - Just Curious!
« Reply #8 on: Friday 03 August 18 13:31 BST (UK) »
Curious to know why the birth of James LONGSON appears twice on the GRO Index?

Q4 1856. Same District "Hayfield"(7B -a small village in Derbyshire). Same Page - 547.

Hayfield may be a small village, and parish, but the Registration District of the same name is much larger!
In 1856 the RD included the parishes of:
Beard Thornsett Ollersett & Whittle, Disley, Glossop, Hayfield, Ludworth & Chisworth, and Mellor.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)