Author Topic: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841  (Read 644 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,002
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #9 on: Monday 06 August 18 17:38 BST (UK) »
Surely they had marriage registers, if not parish records, for the noncon weddings?
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,167
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #10 on: Monday 06 August 18 17:41 BST (UK) »
Yes.

Records would be kept in the same way. But whilst Parish records are available to view at Local Record Offices, and often online, non conformist records are less easy to come across.
So you may have to buy the certificate to get the information.
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,569
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #11 on: Monday 06 August 18 17:43 BST (UK) »
Hi what was the possible sister's name?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,219
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #12 on: Monday 06 August 18 17:45 BST (UK) »
Possibly try Leicestershire Records Office at Wigston.  They may, or may not, have the records for that chapel.

Non-conformists were just that - non-conformists  :o
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,569
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #13 on: Monday 06 August 18 17:50 BST (UK) »
Hi a Sarah Rebecca Langham was buried 24th May 1842 Leicester St George aged 18 ie birth 1824, which is oddly the birth year of the Sarah Rebecca Hudson the daughter of John and Mary, who was possibly living in Charles Street in 1841 with a Mary Hudson?
Keyboard86

Sarah Rebecca had sisters Elizth 13th January 1813 who was buried 11th December Leicster St Margaret daughter of John/Mary aged 13, Mary 1st August 1815 and Katherine/Catherine 15th October 1817.
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,002
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 07 August 18 14:59 BST (UK) »
Many thanks for all the help so far.

Maybe this is all a red herring. My ancestor was Mary Ann Hudson (several threads passim on this board), who may have been born around 1822 ish, and married in 1841 to Thomas Kilner.

The marriage cert gave her fatherís name as Thomas, and I suspect that this is incorrect. I know people lied about fathers if they were illegitimat, but I know that errors were made sometimes too (I have another cert where the brides father allegedly had the same name as the grooms!but thatís another story!)

Anyway, Mary Ann lived on Charles Street when she married only a couple of weeks before the census which is why I hoped that this gave a link to Sarah. But according to the 1851, Mary Ann was from Shepshed, so that's Looking less likely again.

Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,569
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 08 August 18 20:22 BST (UK) »
Hi again, their must be some sort of link with Mary Ann Hudson and Mary & Sarah Hudson in Charles Street, St Margaret, Leicestershire as Mary & Sarah Rebecca were the only Hudson family shown in Charles Street in 1841 ( Census above ) Thomas Kilner 20 & Mary 20 were in Lewin Street in both 1841 and 1851 census?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,881
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 09 August 18 20:48 BST (UK) »
Just to add from the paper

21 May 1842 - Leicestershire Mercury - Leicester
On Thursday last, aged 18, Sarah Rebecca Langham, Upper Charles-street.
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives

Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,881
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Langham marriage, 1841
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 09 August 18 21:08 BST (UK) »
John left a will 1831...occ sawyer

wife Mary
children Alexander, Sarah and Katherine
has a dwelling Upper Charles Street
father Thomas Hudson and Elizabeth his wife

Have got 3 pages if you would like them

there is a baptism for an Alexander Hudson born Sept 9th 1811, bap. 13th St Margaret's John and Mary
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives