Author Topic: ESSENtially confused over this family!  (Read 803 times)

Online Christine53

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,141
    • View Profile
Re: ESSENtially confused over this family!
« Reply #18 on: Saturday 15 September 18 16:39 BST (UK) »
There are several newspaper reports , dated May 1914 , which state that Alice Rose Essen took her husband Charles Francis Essen to court to obtain a separation order on the grounds of cruelty , citing in particular an assault on May 6th. One of the reports mentions her mother , Mrs Hill , and her brothers Percy and Bert Hill  , who were accused of assault by Charles Essen. One report also mentions an argument about custody of a child.

This family in Newport Pagnell looks likely :
1901 census

John Hill 39
Lucy Hill 37
Charles Hill 12
Alice Rose Hill 10
Percy Hill 7
Herbert Hill 4
Cyril Ralph Hill 2
Albert John Hill 1

 RG13; Piece: 1360; Folio: 94; Page: 18

The Hill family , including Alice Rose Hill emigrated to Canada in 1920 and can be found on the 1921 census in Toronto.

I don't have any more time at present as I have to go out. I'm sure someone else will pick this up.
There's obviously more to this .  ;D

Tidying this up a bit , here is a link to the 1921 census :
http://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1921&op=pdf&id=e003055831
The last family member listed is Clifford Hill , aged 8 , Grandson . Could this be Charles E Essen, taken out of England by his mother under a different name ?

Link to the 1920 Passenger list :

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2HGD-31R
Census information  Crown Copyright
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: ESSENtially confused over this family!
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 15 September 18 17:13 BST (UK) »
Well, my gast is being well and truly flabbered!



So it looks like we now have:
1911 Charles ESSEN, single, living with parents in Fenny Stratford/Bletchley
1912 Charles Francis ESSEN married Alice Rose HILL (Reg Dist covers Fenny Stratford/Bletchley)
1913 Charles F ESSEN mmn HILL born (Reg Dist covers Fenny Stratford/Bletchley)
1914 - newspaper reports marriage breakup - violence, custody etc
(Charles moves to Essex and becomes a dock labourer)
1917 Charles F and Alice R divorced
1919 Charles Arthur ESSEN mmn SMITH born(Reg Dist covers Grays, Essex)
1920 Alice Rose emigrates to Canada with mother Mrs HILL and (presumably) son Charles.
1921 George Joseph ESSEN born Grays, Essex, son of Charles Francis and Alice (formerly SMITH)
(Charles Francis moves back to Bletchley/Fenny Stratford with new family)
1939 Charles F and Alice R in Fenny Stratford/Bletchley.  2 closed records (sons?) on 1939 Register.

It's pretty conclusive that Alice Rose HILL is not Alice SMITH - which solves my original question. 

Whether or not SMITH was Alice's real name is unclear.  The middle name Rose was not shown on George's birth cert, so she may not have had a middle name at all (even though the middle initial R is on the 1939 Register).

A thousand thanks to all the Rootschatters who helped with advice and information to solve this problem.

Philip

(MODIFIED as per above post from avm228)
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk



RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ESSENtially confused over this family!
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 15 September 18 18:59 BST (UK) »
 A couple of tweaks to your chronology:

First, Charles (not George) was the emigrating son.

Secondly, there was the divorce in 1917.  Here is more on that, confirming that there was “another woman” in the picture, in Grays, Essex:

A Bletchley Divorce Suit

In the Divorce Court, on Tuesday, Justice Horridge granted a decree nisi to Mrs Alice Rose Essen, Sympson, Bletchley, because of the cruelty and misconduct of her husband.  Petitioner gave evidence. The marriage was at Newport Pagnell, and soon after a child was born.  The husband treated her cruelly, and she summoned him before the Fenny Stratford magistrates.  Later he sent her photographs of a lady, saying she was the girl he intended to live with.  Evidence was given proving misconduct at Grays, Essex.

Buckingham Advertiser and North Bucks Free Press, Saturday 8 December 1917.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ESSENtially confused over this family!
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 15 September 18 19:02 BST (UK) »
The divorce papers might well name the “other woman” - I’d be intrigued to know whether she really was an Alice Rose, or whether she assumed that name so as in some way to step into her predecessor’s shoes.  As CaroleW says, she doesn’t seem to have married Charles Essen, so was she already married I wonder?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,173
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: ESSENtially confused over this family!
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 15 September 18 19:24 BST (UK) »
A couple of tweaks to your chronology:

First, Charles (not George) was the emigrating son.

Secondly, there was the divorce in 1917.  Here is more on that, confirming that there was “another woman” in the picture, in Grays, Essex:

A Bletchley Divorce Suit

In the Divorce Court, on Tuesday, Justice Horridge granted a decree nisi to Mrs Alice Rose Essen, Sympson, Bletchley, because of the cruelty and misconduct of her husband.  Petitioner gave evidence. The marriage was at Newport Pagnell, and soon after a child was born.  The husband treated her cruelly, and she summoned him before the Fenny Stratford magistrates.  Later he sent her photographs of a lady, saying she was the girl he intended to live with.  Evidence was given proving misconduct at Grays, Essex.

Buckingham Advertiser and North Bucks Free Press, Saturday 8 December 1917.


Thank you for the correction, and the extra information.

This material is for mini-biographies of the sons Charles Arthur (1919-40) and George Joseph (1921-45) named on my local War Memorial.  I think I'll just write that they were sons of Charles Francis Essen and Alice Smith.  I don't think it would be diplomatic to write "sons of Charles Francis, a wife-beater, cad, bounder and jolly rotten egg" :o :o  'Silence is golden'!

Philip
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk



Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: ESSENtially confused over this family!
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 15 September 18 19:34 BST (UK) »
Fair enough  :D
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)