Author Topic: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"  (Read 978 times)

Offline Timbottawa

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • Alice Baldwin Yarborough circa 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 13:44 BST (UK) »
Sorry ... to reply to your central question ... am I sure he was the same Henry Thomas Butler who fathered Henry William by Emma?

Well, no, I cannot prove it, but I have not found a 2nd Henry Thomas Butler, actor, in London in 1870-1 with a propensity for getting young aspiring actresses pregnant and inducing them to take his surname without marrying them :)

As I said, I cannot be absolutely certain (short of tracing Henry Williamsí descendants and going the DNA route), but it seems compelling to me
Boyle, Butler, Yarborough, Baldwin, Midwood, McHale, Carter, Noble, Kay, Raper, Greenwood, Swift

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,068
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 14:32 BST (UK) »
The question was posed when I was thinking there was an actor Henry and an artist Henry - but then I went on to find they were the same person.

Yes - I agree with you, it looks very much like he had a couple (maybe more!) of ladies he had children with, with them taking his name but not marrying them.
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Timbottawa

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • Alice Baldwin Yarborough circa 1920
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 14:51 BST (UK) »
Glad we share the same interpretation :)

But my main interest remains distressingly obscure ... who on earth was Henry?

No certainty on his name; his census returns from 1881, 1891 and 1901 (he died 1909) imply different birth dates from 1842-1846. No presence in the 1851, 1861, or 1871 censuses. No marriage certificate(s) to provide a fatherís name ...

Arghhh!!!

I would even be satisfied with a photo. As an actor, he must have used hundreds but none have come down through the family!
Boyle, Butler, Yarborough, Baldwin, Midwood, McHale, Carter, Noble, Kay, Raper, Greenwood, Swift

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,068
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 15:17 BST (UK) »
Bit about the Theatre Royal in Scarborough here, though Henry not in the cast for the play they show the poster for!

http://www.arthurlloyd.co.uk/Scarborough.htm#royal
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,105
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 15:56 BST (UK) »
Emma Deighton, probably born 1Q 1843, St. Saviour 4/501. 

Mother's maiden name is Murrell on this one.

Have you seen the Emma Deighton baptised at St Martin-in-the-Fields in 1850, birthdate 29 June 1843, parents William James Deighton, a surgeon, and Mary.  Their address at the date of this baptism was George St, Blackfriars Road.

Mary Deighton may have died Sep qtr 1849 St Saviour aged 49.

1851: Still at George St, Blackfriars Rd, but William has remarried to an Eliza Ann Tonks in 1850.  There is a daughter Ellen Deighton in the family, b abt 1837 Blackfriars. No Emma, who may be with relatives. HO107/1557/329/73.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,105
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 16:08 BST (UK) »
Emma's birthdate must be wrong on the 1850 baptism if she was registered in the Mar qtr of 1843.  Perhaps Emma was born 29 Jan rather than 29 June and the vicar wrote it down wrongly.

Other children in the family also have mmn Murrell, e.g. Edward Charles Deighton, Mar qtr 1845 St Saviour.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,105
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 16:12 BST (UK) »
"Ellen" perhaps = Helen Deighton Deighton, mmn Murrell, Sep qtr 1837 St Saviour.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,014
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 16:13 BST (UK) »
I am a bit confused now
Are there two families - Deighton/Murrell and Deighton/Black?

The family of the surgeon seem to be Deighton/Murrell and the correct one. Is that right?

Ignore this. I was sure you had William married to Mary Black  :-\
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,105
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Emma Deighton, born about 1843, later "Butler"
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 25 September 18 16:15 BST (UK) »
Yes after getting a bit confused myself I think there is only one family.  But is the 1821 Deighton-Black marriage right? Perhaps Mary had had a youthful marriage before.  The marriage register doesn't specify her prior marital status.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)