Author Topic: Passenger list  (Read 544 times)

Offline seahall

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,656
  • 5th July 2020
    • View Profile
Passenger list
« on: Friday 05 October 18 14:56 BST (UK) »
Hi I wondered if anyone could tell me if anyone else is with W Remmington on this info please or any details.

T.I.A.

Name:
W Mr Remmington, Age:26, Birth Year: abt 1879, Departure Date: Jan 1905, Departure Place: Victoria, Australia,  Destination:ADELAIDE AND FREMANTLE Ship: BURRUMBEET

Ship's Master:LE NEVEU P,  Page:3

Sandy

Offline gennig

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,487
    • View Profile
Re: Passenger list
« Reply #1 on: Friday 05 October 18 17:40 BST (UK) »
Hi
There appears to be one other Remmington on the Ship and although it says Mr, I believe it's Mrs.
They returned to Melbourne in 1909 from Fremantle on the Oroya.

18   JAN   1905   ADELAIDE & FREMANTLE   JAN   1905   3   BURRUMBEET   REMMINGTON, ---- MR
26   JAN   1905   ADELAIDE & FREMANTLE   JAN   1905   3   BURRUMBEET   REMMINGTON, W MR

Cheers

Genni
*******************************************
All census look up transcriptions are Crown copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

*******************************************
Surnames:
Armstrong, Gray, Greco, Lambden, Le Busque, Beaton, Carron, Pitt, Gould
Areas:
Victoria, Tasmania, Hampshire, Berkshire, Yorkshire, Fermanagh, Glamorgan

Offline goldie61

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Passenger list
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 06 October 18 00:48 BST (UK) »
I think you're right with 'Mr & Mrs', gennig.
There is an extra little squiggle on the 'r' of the second 'Mr' which I would think changes it to 'Mrs'.
If the two numbers in the next column are ages, (can't tell from the clip), they would be 30 & 27. Sounds like man and wife. Hard to see how it could be 2 men. Those ages wouldn't fit for, say, a father and son.
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs


Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,183
    • View Profile
Re: Passenger list
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 06 October 18 02:25 BST (UK) »
Oddly, I do not see a 'W' on the original posted by gennig.
I do see Mr and Mrs....

Why has the transcription got 'W'?

Has the transcriber mistaken Mr for 'W' do we think?

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,952
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Passenger list
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 06 October 18 03:38 BST (UK) »
Oddly, I do not see a 'W' on the original posted by gennig.
I do see Mr and Mrs....

Why has the transcription got 'W'?

Has the transcriber mistaken Mr for 'W' do we think?

Sue

The transcription is the 1905 outbound voyage and the attached image is the inbound in 1909.

Debra  :)

Offline seahall

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,656
  • 5th July 2020
    • View Profile
Re: Passenger list
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 06 October 18 11:11 BST (UK) »
Thank you all for your help. I have a William Remmington that dis-appears from England prior to 1901 who was born in 1879 so was looking to see if it was him.

Greatly appreciated.

Sandy