Author Topic: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?  (Read 606 times)

Offline M_ONeill

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« on: Friday 19 October 18 19:49 BST (UK) »
So Iím not exactly a genealogy novice, but I think I may have made a mistake (or rather a wrong assumption) and I thought this would be the best place to post about it.

My question is this - how common is it that records held in parish collections are missed out from the index lists of said collections? A kind rootschatter did a local lookup for me in Worcester about four years ago on my 3x great grandfather John Monckton, supposedly born in Rock. He found a number of records for a Monk family living there, with names and dates that matched people I had found in later records, John included.

Now, Iím pretty sure I have the right family, and that John was a member - there is plenty of other corroborating evidence. Yet looking online on multiple websites (Ancestry, find my past, family search) I can only find references to some of the records this user found, and none for John Monckton. Iím now beginning to wonder if John was actually born in Rock with his other brothers as Iíve seen no record of it with my own eyes. His birthplace is listed in the 1851 census as Ďn.k.í - Ďnot knowní.

So thatís my question, why can I see no online/index reference to the records said rootchatter found? Is that common with online references?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Blue70

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,455
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 19 October 18 20:07 BST (UK) »
Could it be due to transcription issues? When I can't find a record I try all sorts of combinations in the search and use an * if it allows one. I also browse the images if they can be browsed going page by page, a long and boring process but it can result in finding the missing record. Another possibility is the details given to you were wrong in some way or there is some sort of mix up with the identification of the church. I've sometimes found myself browsing church records without success then realising I was looking at the wrong church.


Blue

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline M_ONeill

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 19 October 18 20:32 BST (UK) »
Iíve done various combinations of searches, alternate spellings, even just searching for all people called ĎJohní in rock. Thereís one John Monk who comes up, born in 1800 (a bit too early) and canít be the right man, as heís living with a different family come the censuses.

The church itself is St Peter and Paulís church, Rock - but sadly I think the images are only available on local microfilm in Worcester or through the LDS family history centres.

Online familydar

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 19 October 18 20:52 BST (UK) »
The indices online may be just extracts, not entire registers.  Where they do seem to be entire registers the PR can differ from the BT, remember transcription errors are nothing new.  Candlelight, scratchy pen, blotchy ink, loose pages blown across the room by accident and overlooked.  Some of the familysearch records are user-submitted and may be taken from sources other than PRs - family bibles, word of mouth handed down, wishful thinking...

Check the description of each dataset where you've found the other family members but not your man.

Nothing beats inspecting the original doc or an image of it.

Jane :-)
ALLEN
BARR, BARRATT, BERRY, BRADLEY,BRAMLEY,BRISTOW,BROWN,BUGBIRD,BUTLER
CAIN,CARR,CHAPMAN,CHARLES,CH*LTON,CHESTER,COCKETT
COLLASON,COLLYER,CORKERY
DARLING, DENYER,DICKERSON,DOLLING,DURBAN
FARMER,FURNELL
GIBSON,GILES,GROOMBRIDGE
HALL,HAMBIDGE,HARMES,HART,HICKS,HILL,HOLLOWAY
JACKSON
K*AT*S
LANCASTER,LINTON
MCDONALD,MCFADEN,MEARS,MILLARD
NICOLAS,NOAK,NORTH
PARFIT,PORTER
RIPPINGALE,ROBINS
SEARLE,SPENCER,STEDHAM
TYLER,TILLY,TUCKWELL
WADE,WAGER,WALKER,WATSON,WEBB,WITHRINGTON,WOOD

Offline ScobieDrom

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 19 October 18 21:03 BST (UK) »
The church itself is St Peter and Paulís church, Rock - but sadly I think the images are only available on local microfilm in Worcester or through the LDS family history centres.


I think this is the answer to your question. If the records are not on-line then they can not be indexed.

Offline M_ONeill

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #5 on: Friday 19 October 18 21:06 BST (UK) »
Well I know they can be accessed online via the LDS, I had thought that the ones Iíd seen online were part of the parish record dataset, but evidently not.

Thanks all, I suppose Iíll just need to hope someone can do a lookup for me.  :)

Offline Daisypetal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,782
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #6 on: Friday 19 October 18 21:34 BST (UK) »
Hi,

If I'm looking at the right family John MONKTON marries Jane TAYLOR in 1836,


25 Apr 1836
Wolverhampton, St Peter
John MONKTON
Residence:  Wolverhampton
Jane TAYLOR
Residence:  Wolverhampton

Unfortunately the image doesn't give the fathers' names.


They are together in 1841 and 18851 then Jane dies,

Jane MONKTON    Jun Q 1853    Wolverhampton    6b  241        
Age:  35      


and John remarries to Sarah POUNTNEY.

John MONKTON    Sep Q 1853    Wolverhampton    6b  505


The image shows :)


16 Aug 1853
Pattingham, St Chad, Staffordshire

John MONKTON
Age:   Of Full Age
Widower
Labourer
Residence:  Pattingham
Father:  William MONKTON,  Labourer

Sarah POUNTNEY
Age:  Of Full Age
Residence   Pattingham
Father:  George POUNTNEY, Labourer

Witnesses:  John TOLLY  (his mark),  Herzia? HAMLETT?


Does William match the father's name found previously?


Regards,
Daisy
All Census Data included in this post is Crown Copyright (see: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk)

Offline M_ONeill

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #7 on: Friday 19 October 18 21:39 BST (UK) »
That was actually the self-same record where I learned said fatherís name!  ;D

I descend from that second marriage, Sarah Pountney being my 3x great grandmother.

I believe the Johnís parents to be a William Monk and Elizabeth Handley, married 1798 in Rock.

Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing index records? Or just a mistake on my part?
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 20 October 18 00:36 BST (UK) »
He may have been baptised in a nearby parish.
I have a GGGg'dad who gave three different places of birth in census, I found him baptised in Mamble, all his siblings in Pensax and his parents married in the third, Lindridge. All within walking distance of each other.
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.