Author Topic: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]  (Read 428 times)

Offline richardanthony

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« on: Monday 22 October 18 16:26 BST (UK) »
Does anyone know if there is an online record of the register of marine store dealers?

I am trying to find information on Herbert Ernest Knowles born around 1872 who was a marine store dealer in Kings Lynn when he married in 1918. The firm was possibly called Skinners. Am also trying the local kings lynn forum for information.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 57,349
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #1 on: Monday 22 October 18 18:46 BST (UK) »
What was his occupation in 1911?   

What was his address in 1918

Was he still alive in 1939 - if so - what was his address
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline richardanthony

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #2 on: Monday 22 October 18 18:49 BST (UK) »
unable to find him 1911

lived in king street kings lynn in 1918 [from marriage cert]

he was dead before 1939 she is a widow on 1939 register

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,084
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #3 on: Monday 22 October 18 19:28 BST (UK) »
Could this be him in 1911 with his father, a marine store dealer?

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X75L-TC7

ADDED: Just realised the age is way out - who did he name as his father on his marriage certificate?
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,424
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #4 on: Monday 22 October 18 19:34 BST (UK) »
Hi the only Herbert Ernest Knowles birth I could locate was March qtr 1872 St Saviour mmn Pullen, with parents Alfred Frederick and Emma E M in 1881 census RG11/538/18/29
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline richardanthony

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #5 on: Monday 22 October 18 19:55 BST (UK) »
his father was john knowles [a coalyard foreman]deceased by time of marriage

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 57,349
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #6 on: Monday 22 October 18 22:08 BST (UK) »
The only Herbert E Knowles death pre 1939 in Kings Lynn was in 1937 and he was born 1867 not 1872.  The 1918 marriage was to Ethel M Whisker born 1894 which would make him 27yrs  older than her rather than 22yrs older

There is an 1869 birth in Dewsbury but not same Herbert as 1871 shows father as Wilson

Does the 1918 marriage cert show him as a bachelor or widower
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline radstockjeff

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 483
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #7 on: Monday 22 October 18 22:25 BST (UK) »
Can't help with the particular family but I think Skinners may have been in Jews Lane / Surrey Street KL. This looks to be the only MS dealer in this street at that time.
I have a list of occupiers 1851 which gives James Julnes General Dealer in Jews Lane. Also William Lee's Sewerage Drainage and Water Supply report of 1853 - Mr Hudlestone or Julnes Premises in Jews Lane (formerly Butcher's Lane) Marine Stores,rags , bones and skins. And a Tallow boiler.

James Julnes bakrupt in 1865 and moved to Beccles and in 1871 trading again as a Marine Store Dealer.
Nurse, Musther, Smith, Julnes, Rogers, Parsons,Grieves(Greaves,Greeves),Wood,Cray,Scrine,Shellard,Greenstock,

There's nothing wrong with being mediocre...as long as you're good at it!

Offline richardanthony

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: kings lynn marine store dealer [rag and bone]
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 23 October 18 09:18 BST (UK) »
He was a batchelor. Both his age and her age are "wrong" on the certificate, wonder if it was deliberately done to minimise the age gap. Both fathers are listed as deceased and it was a registry office wedding, her fathers name is wrong so possible intentionally misleading as her child had already been born just before the wedding. The certificate was given to me by the family so i think its correct person.