Author Topic: Was place of birth self-reported in the 1851 census?  (Read 282 times)

Offline M_ONeill

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Was place of birth self-reported in the 1851 census?
« on: Friday 26 October 18 18:38 BST (UK) »
I'm trying to figure out why my 3x great-grandfather had 'n.k.' - 'not known' listed as his place of birth in the 1851 England census, but  consistently listed it as 'Rock, Worcestershire' from 1861 onwards.

Could this have been ennumerator error, in 1851 and if so, were such errors common? Thanks to a local rootschatter parish register look up, I've confirmed that he was definitely baptised in the church at Rock, in 1805.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,354
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Was place of birth self-reported in the 1851 census?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 26 October 18 18:54 BST (UK) »
If he was at work when the enumerator called the info would have been given by another household member who may not have known his birthplace
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline youngtug

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,687
    • View Profile
Re: Was place of birth self-reported in the 1851 census?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 26 October 18 18:57 BST (UK) »

Like CarolW said;

Depends on who filled in the schedule, they may not have known his place of birth Some other reason could be to blame though such as the writing being  unreadable to the enumerator, etc,.
 https://ukcensusonline.com/census/1851/
.http://www.rootschat.com/links/05q2/   
  WILSON;-Wiltshire.
 SOUL;-Gloucestershire.
 SANSUM;-Berkshire-Wiltshire
 BASSON-BASTON;- Berkshire,- Oxfordshire.
 BRIDGES;- Wiltshire.
 DOWDESWELL;-Wiltshire,Gloucestershire
 JORDAN;- Berkshire.
 COX;- Berkshire.
 GOUDY;- Suffolk.
 CHATFIELD;-Sussex-- London
 MORGAN;-Blaenavon-Abersychan
 FISHER;- Berkshire.
 BLOMFIELD-BLOOMFIELD-BLUMFIELD;-Suffolk.
DOVE. Essex-London
YOUNG-Berkshire
ARDEN.
PINEGAR-COLLIER-HUGHES-JEFFERIES-HUNT-MOSS-FRY

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Was place of birth self-reported in the 1851 census?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 26 October 18 19:05 BST (UK) »
Yes, presumably either the household schedule was returned with a blank or “not known” as to his birthplace - because whoever was filling it out didn’t know or forgot to enter it - or the enumerator couldn’t read the entry when attempting to transcribe it to the summary sheet because the writing was awful or covered by an inkblot or whatever.

Unfortunately the household schedules for censuses before 1911 do not survive, so we can only guess at what raw material the enumerator had to contend with.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline M_ONeill

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Was place of birth self-reported in the 1851 census?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 26 October 18 19:15 BST (UK) »
Thanks for the replies all! I figured that something like that was probably the most likely explanation, but I just wanted to make sure.  :)