Author Topic: Owens  (Read 218 times)

Offline Beechbaby

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Owens
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 08 November 18 16:42 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Venelow I wil look into this 😀.
Nattrass  -     Heaton  -    Segwick  -  Hammersley  -  Hall -  Prestwich.  Heartwell

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,477
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Owens
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 08 November 18 16:47 GMT (UK) »
Doh  :-[  I didn't go back that far for the marriage.  :-X
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Beechbaby

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Owens
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 13 November 18 21:49 GMT (UK) »
Good evening I think I have established that Arthur Owen didn't have a middle name  :)
I am however getting conflicting censuses further up the line I thought I have gone back to 1816  Charles  Owen  marrying Eliza ? but I think I am wrong   ???
what I have so far (as I thought was right but could end up being wrong)
Arthur Owen b 1902 married Kate S.G. Blake  CORRECT 
his father was Charles Wilfred b1897 his wife was ??? 
his father was Charles Thomas Owen b 1858 his wife  Margaret Wood 
his father was Charles Owen b 1831his wife was Agnes
which then led me to Charles Owen b 1816 but unsure of him as cant find wife
which led me to Charles Owen b 1786 his wife was Hannah ??? ??? ??? ???
Please feel free to tell me I'm rubbish at this I wont be offended I am just trying to give an elderly Lady some info of her family   I have bought a month on Ancestry to try to get what I can.

Thank you all for your time I do realise how precious it is and truly appreciate past and any future help/info.
Kind Regards
Nattrass  -     Heaton  -    Segwick  -  Hammersley  -  Hall -  Prestwich.  Heartwell

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,102
    • View Profile
Re: Owens
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 14 November 18 12:16 GMT (UK) »
Good evening I think I have established that Arthur Owen didn't have a middle name  :)
I am however getting conflicting censuses further up the line I thought I have gone back to 1816  Charles  Owen  marrying Eliza ? but I think I am wrong   ???
what I have so far (as I thought was right but could end up being wrong)
Arthur Owen b 1902 married Kate S.G. Blake  CORRECT 
his father was Charles Wilfred b1897 his wife was ??? 
his father was Charles Thomas Owen b 1858 his wife  Margaret Wood 
his father was Charles Owen b 1831his wife was Agnes
which then led me to Charles Owen b 1816 but unsure of him as cant find wife
which led me to Charles Owen b 1786 his wife was Hannah ??? ??? ??? ???
Please feel free to tell me I'm rubbish at this I wont be offended I am just trying to give an elderly Lady some info of her family   I have bought a month on Ancestry to try to get what I can.

Thank you all for your time I do realise how precious it is and truly appreciate past and any future help/info.
Kind Regards

Do you realise you've changed the surname to 'Owen' here??

Arthur Owens was indeed the son of a Charles Thomas Owens and Margaret Wood (married 1882).

However, when it comes to Charles Thomas Owens himself things get awkward.  His birthplace is given as Birmingham and believe this is him on 1861 Census in Hull:

Mary Owens (transcribed as Owins on Ancestry)  42    Wid.       Born Ireland
William Owens    7           born Lancaster
Charles Owens    4           born Birmingham
Joseph Owens     3mos     Born Hull

However, in 1871 only Joseph is with Mary who is now shown as 40!!

The latters birth entry on GRO indicates he was born illegitimately (no mmn) and I can't find obvious birth entries for sons William and Charles either.

Charles Thomas is certainly not the son of Charles and Agnes - their son was a Charles Albert.

So seem to be stuck at CT - 1861 census shows bc.1857 Birmingham, older brother William bc.1854 Lancaster and if mother Mary was indeed a widow in 1861 who was her husband?

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Beechbaby

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Owens
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 14 November 18 15:56 GMT (UK) »
Thank you for info Annette7.  Yes some times there is S on the end of Owens and sometimes not  !!!

Will look at your info .
Nattrass  -     Heaton  -    Segwick  -  Hammersley  -  Hall -  Prestwich.  Heartwell

Offline venelow

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 387
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Owens
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 15 November 18 23:54 GMT (UK) »
Hi again Beechbaby

Looks like Charles may have had a rocky start. In the 1871 census there is a Charles Owens aged 15 years, born at Birmingham residing at Holme on Spalding Moor Yorkshire. That's not too far from Hull.
The institution is the District Catholic Reformatory School for Boys.

His mother was stated to have been born in Ireland so maybe his parents were Irish immigrants fleeing the famine. That's maybe why you can't find a birth registration. Suggest Catholic records in Birmingham.

Venelow
Canada