Author Topic: People giving incorrect birth places?  (Read 1265 times)

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
People giving incorrect birth places?
« on: Sunday 11 November 18 10:42 GMT (UK) »
Hello,
I've been searching for a family member (Andrew Fraser b. circa 1810) of mine for around 10 years or so now to no avail.
Yesterday I made the journey to his supposed birth place (Manchester) and searched through almost every parish in central manchester between 1807-1813 and found nothing.

Sources for his birth are 1851 Census (manchester), 1841 census he lives in cheshire with birthplace as out of county and his re-enlistment in the police he said he was from manchester.
Now I think the police one is the most relevant as it also features a description of him so we can probably assume that it was from his own mouth. But every birth source also gives different ages (1810, 1808, 1809 respectively).
He was married at St Marys parsonage, Manchester in 1829 and was working as a policeman by 1832 (newspaper articles) and then listed in 1836 trade directory as a police officer in Cupids Alley, Manchester.
He was also a trained Coach maker, so he must of been trained in that in the 1820s.

So this would seem to all to link him to Manchester? Have any of you had experiences with people not knowing/giving wrong birthplaces? should I be looking further afield?
I am struggling to envision how he could be wrong about this considering the sources available.

Any insight into similar situations would be appreciated,
Joel
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Pheno

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 995
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 11 November 18 12:26 GMT (UK) »
Did he have siblings and have you found their baptisms?

He could well have been born outside Manchester but moved into the city when very young and that  is the only place he remembers so assumed he was born there.

Also it may not be him giving the info in the census return.

He could also not have been recorded, hence look at siblings.

Sorry nothing concrete to assist with.

Pheno
Austin/Austen - Sussex & London
Bond - Berkshire & London
Bishop - Sussex & Kent
Holland - Essex
Nevitt - Cheshire & Staffordshire
Wray - Yorkshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 11 November 18 12:40 GMT (UK) »
I have nothing linking him to any possible siblings Im afraid.
I did look for any Frasers yesterday aswell as Andrew in that sort of time frame but nothing came up.

Thanks for the suggestion though!
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,629
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 11 November 18 12:59 GMT (UK) »
There's a tree on Ancestry that records his parents as Alexander and Jane Frazer, and also a sister Jane. It's not clear what the evidence is but it might be worth contacting the tree owner.

https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/105658992/person/240046110813/facts
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:08 GMT (UK) »
I'll double check the link when i get in but I believe thats my old tree when I thought that was the case but there wasnt enough evidence!
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,558
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:19 GMT (UK) »
Other Marriages around the same time as Andrews, St Mary Parsonage, Manchester
ISABELLA Frazer to William ROYLE 30 Aug 1831
JANE Frazer to Robert GRAINGER 30 Aug 1831
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline Colin Lamb

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:30 GMT (UK) »
My Manchester born Wife and I have been researching her very extensive Manchester roots for years.

Alas there are gaps that we have found in the available records.

The OPC records have been the best overall and in particular since the way St Marys baptised and married in bulk for the cheapest cost, their records can have very many people with the same name showing and hence can be difficult to narrow down the person concerned.

Btw, St Marys is now the Cathedral.

Even if you did find a birth record you probably could not accept it as being accurate without finding other supportive records.

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:33 GMT (UK) »
Interesting! If i recall Andrew and Jane are buried in the same Wesleyan Cemetery?
I will double check.

There are many gaps in the online records but theres much fewer in the ones at the Central library I believe.

The surname wasnt very common in Manchester at the time nor was his forename it has been a case of simply not being able to find any possible birth let alone having to narrow it down! its been a bit of a nightmare
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:44 GMT (UK) »
quick note, he did name two of his children Jane and Isabella as well.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid