Author Topic: People giving incorrect birth places?  (Read 1268 times)

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,906
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 11 November 18 17:18 GMT (UK) »
Just checked the burials and it was Isabella's husband William that was buried 9 March 1837. He died of fever a few weeks after her death in childbirth. Their son William was the one buried 31 Dec 1837.
The Mary Ann Blackstock buried in 1846 was the daughter of John, coachmaker & Ann, she was 7 months and cause of death noted as decline.

Glad I could help.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 11 November 18 17:23 GMT (UK) »
Interesting! Andrew was also trained as a Coachmaker so there may be some form of a connection there as well.
Not too sure if the Alexander Fraser buried in the same Wesleyan graveyard is the same Alexander that was said to be Jane's Father but I think it would be a reasonable assumption to make.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 11 November 18 17:36 GMT (UK) »
there's also a part of the register that looks to be a record of who is in which grave. NO. 185 has
Jane Frazer 1837
Isabella Royle 5 Feb 1837
Wilson Royle 9 March 1837
Wm Royle 31 Dec 1837
Mary Ann Blackstock (?) 2 July 1846
Andrew Fraser 5 Aug 1853

So it looks like he could well be related to Isabella.

Where did you find this one by the way? Just so I can have a look myself
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,906
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 11 November 18 17:52 GMT (UK) »
it's in the "All England & Wales, Non-Conformist & Non-Parochial Registers" on Ancestry.
I'm not sure about the Blackstock, starts Black at any rate.

 :-\
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 11 November 18 18:06 GMT (UK) »
Ahhh thanks again just seen the register of them all being in the same grave.
Not sure who Jane Frazer is as it only shows her death year of 1837 and residence at Clarendon street. I shall have to see if she fits in anywhere!
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,906
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 11 November 18 18:13 GMT (UK) »
I don't think the Blackstocks are related. I found them on the 1841 census, John a coachmaker. Ann died before the 1851 census but John & children are in Hulme and the GRO site has mother's maiden name as Codd on the birth regs.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #24 on: Sunday 11 November 18 18:32 GMT (UK) »
another twist in the tale here, John Blackstock was the witness at both Isabella and Jane's weddings.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,906
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #25 on: Sunday 11 November 18 18:42 GMT (UK) »
1851 & 1861 John Blackstock's place of birth is given as Great Salkeld, Cumberland. 1861 has a son called Alfred aged 11 who isn't with the family in 1851. He is with family in Great Salkeld though. HO107/2426 folio 332 pg 17.
Perhaps Andrew had worked with him?
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 464
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #26 on: Sunday 11 November 18 18:47 GMT (UK) »
Nice work there, I'd say thats a fair assessment really. He could of trained with Andrew and became a friend of the family and stepped in when they needed a witness for the marriage.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid