Author Topic: People giving incorrect birth places?  (Read 1244 times)

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,626
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #27 on: Sunday 11 November 18 18:56 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Not sure who Jane Frazer is as it only shows her death year of 1837 and residence at Clarendon street.

The way I read it, Jane Frazer was the owner of the grave and purchased it in 1837, but the first burial there was Isabella Royle. I don't see a burial for Jane Frazer.

Compare Isaac Ainsworth's entry on the opposite page. His grave was purchased in 1837 but he wasn't buried until 1839.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #28 on: Sunday 11 November 18 19:01 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Not sure who Jane Frazer is as it only shows her death year of 1837 and residence at Clarendon street.

The way I read it, Jane Frazer was the owner of the grave and purchased it in 1837, but the first burial there was Isabella Royle. I don't see a burial for Jane Frazer.

Compare Isaac Ainsworth's entry on the opposite page. His grave was purchased in 1837 but he wasn't buried until 1839.

I see, that is a good spot. It would also explain why 'Public Grave' is in the same spot for some entries.

Perhaps Jane Frazer is the same Jane who appears to be the Mother and when she died its possible that someone was unaware of this plot and hence she wasnt buried there.

Her only (seemingly) surviving child, Andrew was absent from Manchester 1836-1843 (roughly) so maybe no one was there to say where she should be buried.

Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,626
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #29 on: Sunday 11 November 18 19:30 GMT (UK) »
I think Jane Frazer/Fraser may have outlived Andrew.

The Manchester Courier of 20 December 1856 has an announcement of the marriage of "Mr. Thomas Haffenden, of Gabriels-hill, Maidstone, to Hannah, youngest daughter of Mrs. Jane Fraser, of this city".

The marriage record (St Saviour, Chorlton-cum-Hardy) shows that Hannah was 34 (so born circa 1822 if that age is correct),  and that her father was Alexander Fraser, mechanic.  The witnesses were Henry and Jane Royle.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #30 on: Sunday 11 November 18 19:45 GMT (UK) »
You are an absolute star  ;D


Ill see if I can find the death of Jane!
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,626
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #31 on: Sunday 11 November 18 20:00 GMT (UK) »
Possible baptism for Hannah in 1818 (born 5/10/1817) at Great George Street Independent Chapel in Liverpool. Parents Alexander Frazer, a labourer, and Jane nee Kelso.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #32 on: Sunday 11 November 18 20:03 GMT (UK) »
Will have a closer look at that one.
There is a Jane Fraser born 1788 in Dumfries in the 1851 census living on Clarence Street Manchester. Which would mean it is possible that she was the mother of these Frasers.

Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,626
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #33 on: Sunday 11 November 18 20:09 GMT (UK) »
Mother Jane is with Hannah Haffenden in North Meols in 1861.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #34 on: Sunday 11 November 18 20:10 GMT (UK) »
Possible baptism for Hannah in 1818 (born 5/10/1817) at Great George Street Independent Chapel in Liverpool. Parents Alexander Frazer, a labourer, and Jane nee Kelso.
I think this is spot on, just found Hannah Haffenden in the 1861 census (born 1823 in Liverpool) with mother Jane Frayer (Fraser misspelling). She married and became Hannah Nuttall, with a possible death record match giving her birthdate as 1820.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #35 on: Sunday 11 November 18 20:11 GMT (UK) »
Mother Jane is with Hannah Haffenden in North Meols in 1861.

I see you just about beat me to this. Will see if any other births match up with the siblings in the wider area.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid