Author Topic: People giving incorrect birth places?  (Read 1243 times)

Offline Colin Lamb

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:48 GMT (UK) »
We did find that looking at the actual burial records yielded some interesting results but this was in Bradford so it may be worthwhile you checking the cemetary records if you have not already done so.

My Wife and Iís Wesleyan roots in part of our families have been problematic so you are not alone and if the parents of the family member were Wesleyan themselves the St Maryís records for him may well not be correct but his children may well change their faith.  Remember St Maryís married couples cheaply and hence were very popular even if the core beliefs were not CofE

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,552
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 11 November 18 13:55 GMT (UK) »
Just listing those as may be siblings;
JANE Grainger was buried 8 May 1836 age 25
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,626
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 11 November 18 14:03 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Remember St Maryís married couples cheaply and hence were very popular even if the core beliefs were not CofE

Remember that until 1837 marriages could only take place in Anglican churches, by Anglican ministers.  So non-conformists had no choice in the matter. 
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 11 November 18 16:26 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Remember St Maryís married couples cheaply and hence were very popular even if the core beliefs were not CofE

Remember that until 1837 marriages could only take place in Anglican churches, by Anglican ministers.  So non-conformists had no choice in the matter. 

Thanks to both of you guys for this, I never thought of it before! This could well mean that he was indeed a Wesleyan and that is where I need to be looking for.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 11 November 18 16:27 GMT (UK) »
Just listing those as may be siblings;
JANE Grainger was buried 8 May 1836 age 25

Thanks again Trish, I believe that either Isabella's or Jane's burial says they were the daughter of Alexander and Jane Frazer.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,904
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 11 November 18 16:45 GMT (UK) »
burial of Andrew Fraser, policeman, 5 Aug 1853 at Great Bridgwater Street Wesleyan, Manchester. He died of consumption aged 44 on 31 July 1853 according to the register. Address looks like 10 Thursday St, Oldham Road.
In case you don't have this, it can be accessed via the non-conformist and non-parochial registers on Ancestry.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 11 November 18 16:55 GMT (UK) »
burial of Andrew Fraser, policeman, 5 Aug 1853 at Great Bridgwater Street Wesleyan, Manchester. He died of consumption aged 44 on 31 July 1853 according to the register. Address looks like 10 Thursday St, Oldham Road.
In case you don't have this, it can be accessed via the non-conformist and non-parochial registers on Ancestry.

Cheers, I think I have that burial somewhere. Recently purchased his death record and it didnt say much else except that he died on Thompson street.

So it appears he may not have lied about his birthplace, I've just been looking in the wrong place.
Both this Jane and Isabella were buried at Wesleyan, as well as an Alexander Hagert Fraser who was around 20 years older.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,904
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 11 November 18 17:03 GMT (UK) »
there's also a part of the register that looks to be a record of who is in which grave. NO. 185 has
Jane Frazer 1837
Isabella Royle 5 Feb 1837
Wilson Royle 9 March 1837
Wm Royle 31 Dec 1837
Mary Ann Blackstock (?) 2 July 1846
Andrew Fraser 5 Aug 1853

So it looks like he could well be related to Isabella.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline Fraser178

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
  • Great Grandad Francis Fraser
    • View Profile
Re: People giving incorrect birth places?
« Reply #17 on: Sunday 11 November 18 17:14 GMT (UK) »
You have made my day with that find, thank you very much!!

Perhaps Mary Ann is another sister? Andrew did name another daughter Marianne/Mary Ann.
Being buried in the same grave plot is the first actual connection I've made between them.
Jane's only son, Robert Grainger was registered at the Wesleyan Church and this record gives Jane's parents as Alexander and Jane Fraser.
You may have actually helped me make some progress for the first time in a very long time.
Research Intrests.
Manchester:Fraser, Jennings, Reid, Worsley
Wolverhampton:Hill, Griffiths, Harper, Whitehouse, Tarbuck, Asprey
Willenhall:Aston
Wales:Griffiths,Jennings
Warwickshire: Harper
Ireland County Dublin: Reid