Author Topic: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF  (Read 393 times)

Offline bjo

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
    • View Profile
Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« on: Monday 19 November 18 01:30 GMT (UK) »
I have the attached details for my Grandad William Daniel Daniels.
It is all I have and it looks like he joined up in the army in 1915. Then for some reason then joined the RAF in 1918 and didn't leave until 1920.
Was the transfer done often ?  The writing is quite bad and I can't read much of the details
Many thanks
Brenda

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Liza115

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #1 on: Monday 19 November 18 03:39 GMT (UK) »
Hi Brenda
I wouldn't be surprised if transfers between forces happened fairly quite often. My grandfather started off with the Canadian Expeditionary Force and then transferred to the tank corps (British Army) about 1916. There was a call for volunteers to do this. He figured he'd be away from the front for at least six weeks' training, which might extend his life, so he volunteered to transfer and survived the war. Like the tank corps, the air force was just starting to develop during WW1, so perhaps there was a similar call for volunteers for the air force. There might be something about early recruitment for it in RAF history books.
Liz 

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #2 on: Monday 19 November 18 03:42 GMT (UK) »
In a word. YES.

He was actually transfered from the Royal Flying Corps to the Royal Air Force when the latter was formed by the amalgamation of RFC and the Royal Naval Air Service in April 1918.
See the lines marked 'Dates of Entry' near the top of the form. Under 3. Current Engagement in H.M. Forces.

You may find these of interest/help:-

RAF Formation Info

TNA Guide to RAF records
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,737
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #3 on: Monday 19 November 18 04:09 GMT (UK) »
I don't know so am guessing, but I wonder if some of his injuries while in the army made the airforce a possible place where he could continue serving.     Less legwork involved perhaps??  As I say, just surmising, and hoping I am not leading you astray.

I notice he sustained some head and internal injuries whilst in the army.   The dates for the flying corps and RAF are after two of his army injuries I think . . . .  going back for a closer look.

Also I guess you can read that his discharge papers were sent to him in August 1919

Wiggy.
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriess,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline medpat

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 654
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #4 on: Monday 19 November 18 07:34 GMT (UK) »
His injuries are irrelevant. He would have to have a certain level of fitness to remain in any of the services.

To establish the Royal Air Force everyone in the Royal Flying Corps (army) would have been transferred on the 1st April 1918 to the RAF.

This man joined the RFC  (Royal Flying Corps) on 11/12/1917 so would automatically be transferred to the RAF April 1918.

The 100th anniversary was celebrated this summer.
Lloyd, Paddock, Cooper, Morris, Darby, Rigby, Platt, Armstrong. All based in West Midlands

GEDmatch M157477

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,360
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #5 on: Monday 19 November 18 08:31 GMT (UK) »
Bit more interpretation of his record,  As others have said, he had no choice in transferring, the (Army) RFC (and the Royal Naval Air Service) ceased to be on 1 April 1918.  His trade in the RFC was Sailmaker/Upholsterer (planes were covered in fabric mostly)  and overnight his RAF trade was upholsterer (on the back of the sheet you have).

Like all RAF records, the detail of previous service is very thin.  He joined the army on 2 Jun 1915 and transferred to the RFC in November 1917.  In November 1918 it mentions Sedgeford in Norfolk where he becomes Aircraftman Class 2 from AM 3 .  His first RAF unit is No 2 SAG (School of Air Gunnery) at Marske near Redcar  from which he goes to the dispersal center at Crystal Palace for discharge in 1919.

The scrawls at the bottom are copies from his medical card which show his having been wounded in 1916 entailing stays in hospital in France and UK and later in 1917 a bout of myalgia (muscle pain) also in France although the entries for that are confusing because they appear to have been copied in a random order. 

Hope that helps make sense of the record?
MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,360
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #6 on: Monday 19 November 18 10:27 GMT (UK) »
His medal records are on Ancestry.  They show that he didn't serve overseas until after the start of 1916 and that he served first in the Middlesex Regiment, then in the Army Ordnance Corps before transferring to the Royal Flying Corps in 1917.  There are no dates to tell when he moved from one to another or to say which specific units he was with.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,737
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #7 on: Monday 19 November 18 10:32 GMT (UK) »
I am living and learning - thanks for this info!

Wiggy
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriess,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline bjo

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
    • View Profile
Re: Did men transfer from the army to the RAF
« Reply #8 on: Monday 19 November 18 18:43 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks to everybody for their replies.  It is all very interesting.
I wonder why he served after the war had finished.  He had a young wife and son at this time.
This man was my 'adopted' Grandfather as he was my Dad's uncle.  My Dad was adopted in around 1921 after his own Father was killed in Flanders in 1917 and his Mother had died in 1921.
I remember that when I was a child this Grandfather made me a leather child's armchair, it was an exact replica of a grown up's one !  So his occupation of an upholsterer during the war must have continued.
He died in 1964 when I was around 14.