Author Topic: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?  (Read 1230 times)

Offline rdkmt

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #9 on: Friday 23 November 18 00:41 GMT (UK) »
Thanks all, that was really helpful. I think I know what I did now. The father had two daughters by two different women, and called them both Dorothy. I got them mixed up, and thought there was only one, partly because the parents must have split up virtually the second she got pregnant. But really, who calls two of their children the same name? That must be pretty unusual.

All I'm looking for now is James Henry junior's 1911 census. Do you just have to keep trying various different spellings?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,713
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #10 on: Friday 23 November 18 07:37 GMT (UK) »
1911 shows the number of children born to the wife not the husband.
So the 12 children you mention should be births to Harriet.
That is, if she has not included his previous children, of course.

Haddon mmn Eaman

Rose Hannah 1892
Mary Jane 1894
James Henry 1897
John William 1899
Dorothy May 1901

You would need to look for Habbershaw with  mmn Brown.

Harriet Brown m Henry Habbershaw in 1893
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,036
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #11 on: Friday 23 November 18 21:12 GMT (UK) »
The father had two daughters by two different women, and called them both Dorothy. I got them mixed up, and thought there was only one, partly because the parents must have split up virtually the second she got pregnant. But really, who calls two of their children the same name? That must be pretty unusual.


My GF did. He named his daughter and 2nd son of his 1st marriage after his parents. Both children died young. He had a large family with his second wife and again named 2 children after his parents.
A 2xGGM did. Both were called after her father.  First was illegitimate, born when she was 17/18 and seemingly brought up by her mother. Second was 10 years younger and was 1st child by her husband, who may not have known that the elder boy was his stepson rather than his brother-in-law .
Another set of great-greatgrandparents (same age as 2xGGM above) had 2 daughters with same first name. The elder had a middle name.

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,061
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #12 on: Friday 23 November 18 21:55 GMT (UK) »
1911 shows the number of children born to the wife not the husband.

The column heading is actually 'children born alive to present marriage'. Not that anyone read the instructions of course.

Debra  :)

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,713
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #13 on: Friday 23 November 18 23:25 GMT (UK) »
Yes of course Debra - my mistake but still probably not J H.

The other Dorothy was born 1916, I think.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rdkmt

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 24 November 18 10:48 GMT (UK) »
1911 shows the number of children born to the wife not the husband.
So the 12 children you mention should be births to Harriet.
That is, if she has not included his previous children, of course.

Haddon mmn Eaman

Rose Hannah 1892
Mary Jane 1894
James Henry 1897
John William 1899
Dorothy May 1901

You would need to look for Habbershaw with  mmn Brown.

Harriet Brown m Henry Habbershaw in 1893

Does anyone have access to this 1911 census, as I can't remember if the husband's and wife's births columns were the same, in which case it's inaccurate, & I don't know which partner it's describing. Although it's inaccurate anyway, as she's listed as his wife and they weren't married, although that was common. All I can say is the six living kids match what I've found for the father, although I haven't found any of the dead ones.

"You would need to look for Habbershaw with  mmn Brown. Harriet Brown m Henry Habbershaw in 1893"

That's not possible is it, because of lack of mothers' names pre 1911.

Where did you find John William 1899? I've not seen that name before, and how do you know his mother's Eaman? I can't find his death date either.

Re the names, yes it was very common to name new children after dead ones, like you'd name your own children after parents and grandparents, but to give two of your living children the same name, I've never come across that before. You'd guess they called one Dorothy May and the other Dorothy (or Dot, or Dolly) but it's still a bit lacking in imagination. Maybe it was for deep reasons we'll never know...
Thanks all.

Offline macwil

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #15 on: Saturday 24 November 18 11:04 GMT (UK) »

"You would need to look for Habbershaw with  mmn Brown. Harriet Brown m Henry Habbershaw in 1893"

That's not possible is it, because of lack of mothers' names pre 1911.


Yes it is!
The GRO Historical Births Index 1837-1917 now includes the mother's maiden name in most cases, exceptions include illegitimate births and records where the name is unreadable indicated by '-'

Good luck hunting.

Regards,
Malcolm.
Active links are now (after 13/04/2018) indicated by bold red italics. Just click on them.
The only stupid question is the one not asked

WILSON; Lancs, Lanrks.
BERRY; Lancs.
BORASTON; Salop, Worcs,
TYLER; Salop, Herefords.

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,061
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 24 November 18 11:27 GMT (UK) »
The 1911 census is free to search on FamilySearch and the GRO indexes are also free but you have to register for both.  Everyone is born in Hull.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7T9-KH4

https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/menu.asp

Have you found the OSBORNEs in 1911?  I haven't had any luck  ???  Find them and James is probably still with them.

Debra  :)

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,155
    • View Profile
Re: Does anyone know how they found this family info on WWI dead?
« Reply #17 on: Saturday 24 November 18 12:07 GMT (UK) »
I believe the 12 children referred to earlier on 1911 all refer to Harriet herself - however, with 4 shown living, 6 died you can see that doesn't add up!   

I believe it should read '11' children, 4 living, '7' dead.

These appear to be Harriet's children up to 1911:

Lucy May Habbershaw born 1894 Hull
Joseph Henry Habbershaw born 1896 Sculcoates - died 1896
Joseph Henry Habbershaw born 1898 Sculcoates - died 1898
un-named female Habbershaw born and died 1899
Florence Habbershaw born 1900 Hull

then children with James Haddon:

Arthur Haddon Habbershaw born Dec.1901 - died 1903
Walter Haddon Habbershaw born Jun.1903 - died 1908
Beatrice Haddon Habbershaw born Jun.1904 - died 1908 (believe age shown death index wrong)
Arthur Haddon Habbershaw born Sept.1905 - died 1908
Harry Haddon Habbershaw born Mar.1908
then registered as Haddon
Gladys Irene Haddon - born Dec.1910

So, until late 1900/very early 1901 James and Harriet were with their respective partners.

Annette   
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk